Port City Raceway

  • 1
Introducing Port City Gold

Introducing Port City Gold

Partnering with Renaissance Brewing in Tulsa, Port City is proud to release Port City Gold. Try one next time you're at the races.

FloSports - Port City
Cooper Miller Lands NOW600 Victory On Night 2 Of The KKM Giveback Classic
149
10/22/2022

10/22/2022

NOW600 National Micros


Cooper Miller Lands NOW600 Victory On Night 2 Of The KKM Giveback Classic

(Image Credit: Danny Clum)

Bryan Hulbert – TULSA, Okla. (October 21, 2022) To the lead, into second, then back up front. That’s the way it went for Cooper Miller Friday night en route to his second career triumph with the Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Hi-Plains Building Division.

Landing the Friday night A-Feature win at the KKM Giveback Classic at Port City Raceway, the Engler Machine and Tool Qualifying Night win was enough to secure a spot in Saturday’s championship A-Feature for the Restricted division.

Keeping pace from the start, the challenge for the lead came in the form of Jett Nunley on Lap 11.

Getting the run to the inside of the No. 5c, the two made slight contact when the No. 33 slipped up the track in the first and second turns. Racing on without incident, Cooper looked to be in line for a runner-up finish until a flat right rear struck Nunley with 18 laps complete.

Relegating the No. 33 to a DNF, the lead fell back to Cooper, who was under heavy pressure from Landyn Snider. Keeping the low side on lockdown through the closing laps, Miller staved off the No. 8s by 0.487-seconds at the finish. Wyatt Miller, from ninth, crossed third with Nicholas Harris and Grant Schaadt in fifth.

Combined points from Thursday and Friday set the stage for Saturday’s KKM Giveback Classic at Port City Raceway. The six drivers locked into the 40-lap A-Feature are Brody Brown, Chase McDougal, Ryder McCutcheon, Cooper Miler, Khloe Cotton, and Jett Nunley.

Those not locked in drop into four Qualifiers, taking the top two from each directly into the A-Feature. Everyone else will go into B-Feature competition.

Saturday lineups are posted at http://www.now600series.com/profile/schedule/results.aspx?r=391197&rt=sch

Saturday, October 22, gates open at 5:00 P.M. with cars on track at 6:00 P.M. Tickets are $20 for adults, $15 for seniors, $10 for youth (6-10), and Free veterans w/ID. Port City Raceway is located at 1706 N 161st E Ave. in Tulsa, Okla. information on the facility is online at http://www.portcityraceway.net, by calling (918) 438-7856, and on Social Media at https://www.facebook.com/portcityraceway.

Fans not able to attend can see every lap live on https://www.floracing.com.

To keep up on everything happening with the National Open Wheel 600 Series, from the National Tour to Regional and Weekly racing lineups, log onto http://www.now600series.com and make sure to follow the tour on Facebook and Twitter (@NOW600Series).

Race Results:

Lucas Oil NOW600
Port City Raceway (Tulsa, Okla.)
Friday, October 21, 2020

Restricted 'A' Class

A-Main (25 Laps): 1. 5C-Cooper Miller[1]; 2. 8S-Landyn Snider[2]; 3. 83-Wyatt Miller[9]; 4. 2B-Nicholas Harris[4]; 5. 2A-Grant Schaadt[5]; 6. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[12]; 7. 73-Chase McDougal[7]; 8. 4K-Khloe Cotton[8]; 9. 00T-TJ Stark[10]; 10. 15-Brody Brown[13]; 11. 8-Jase Blevins[16]; 12. B2-Carson Bolden[15]; 13. 23J-Jace Wren[6]; 14. 31BW-Braxton Weger[14]; 15. 19A-Ayla Morefield[17]; 16. 24C-Cale Lagroon[18]; 17. 33-Jett Nunley[3]; 18. 3-Lathe Griggs[20]; 19. 45-Bradley Cox[11]; 20. 9C-Jace Cooksey[19]

B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1. B2-Carson Bolden[6]; 2. 19A-Ayla Morefield[1]; 3. 9C-Jace Cooksey[2]; 4. 1P-Mekentzi Potter[9]; 5. 77-Chase Wright[10]; 6. 11E-Enzo Spicola[14]; 7. 88K-Bryce Kujath[7]; 8. 71-Tate Gurney[12]; 9. 2C-Lucas Conner[11]; 10. 30-Kyler Bearce[13]; 11. 1H-Hudsyn Truitt[8]; 12. 04-Kyle Heflin[5]; 13. 2T-Tyler Crow[4]; 14. 14K-Kyle Hooper[3]

B-Main 2 (12 Laps): 1. 8-Jase Blevins[2]; 2. 24C-Cale Lagroon[1]; 3. 3-Lathe Griggs[8]; 4. 87C-Callan Hill[4]; 5. 88P-Ayden Parrish[10]; 6. 11-Zayden Vasquez[9]; 7. 9-Sami Porter[7]; 8. 67Z-Isabell Wilson[13]; 9. 47-Mavrick Page[12]; 10. GH7-Garyn Howard[6]; 11. 88M-Max Crabdree[5]; 12. P24-Aiden Howard[11]; 13. 09W-Wesley Sweatman[3]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 5C-Cooper Miller[4]; 2. 73-Chase McDougal[5]; 3. 9C-Jace Cooksey[1]; 4. 09W-Wesley Sweatman[2]; 5. 2T-Tyler Crow[3]; 6. B2-Carson Bolden[8]; 7. 2C-Lucas Conner[6]; 8. 30-Kyler Bearce[7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 2A-Grant Schaadt[2]; 2. 33-Jett Nunley[4]; 3. 45-Bradley Cox[5]; 4. 24C-Cale Lagroon[3]; 5. 9-Sami Porter[1]; 6. GH7-Garyn Howard[7]; 7. 1H-Hudsyn Truitt[9]; 8. P24-Aiden Howard[8]; 9. 11E-Enzo Spicola[6]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 8S-Landyn Snider[3]; 2. 15-Brody Brown[1]; 3. 4K-Khloe Cotton[4]; 4. 14K-Kyle Hooper[2]; 5. 04-Kyle Heflin[6]; 6. 88K-Bryce Kujath[7]; 7. 11-Zayden Vasquez[8]; 8. 67Z-Isabell Wilson[5]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 23J-Jace Wren[2]; 2. 2B-Nicholas Harris[4]; 3. 8-Jase Blevins[1]; 4. 19A-Ayla Morefield[6]; 5. 87C-Callan Hill[3]; 6. 1P-Mekentzi Potter[5]; 7. 77-Chase Wright[7]; 8. 47-Mavrick Page[8]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 83-Wyatt Miller[1]; 2. 00T-TJ Stark[2]; 3. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[3]; 4. 31BW-Braxton Weger[4]; 5. 88M-Max Crabdree[6]; 6. 3-Lathe Griggs[5]; 7. 88P-Ayden Parrish[7]; 8. 71-Tate Gurney[8]

Qualifying 1 (3 Laps): 1. 5C-Cooper Miller, 10.301[6]; 2. 2T-Tyler Crow, 10.575[3]; 3. 09W-Wesley Sweatman, 10.653[5]; 4. 9C-Jace Cooksey, 10.669[7]; 5. 73-Chase McDougal, 10.674[8]; 6. 2C-Lucas Conner, 10.691[1]; 7. 30-Kyler Bearce, 10.712[4]; 8. B2-Carson Bolden, 10.778[2]

Qualifying 2 (3 Laps): 1. 33-Jett Nunley, 10.397[4]; 2. 24C-Cale Lagroon, 10.508[1]; 3. 2A-Grant Schaadt, 10.510[8]; 4. 9-Sami Porter, 10.535[5]; 5. 45-Bradley Cox, 10.549[7]; 6. 11E-Enzo Spicola, 10.690[2]; 7. GH7-Garyn Howard, 10.696[6]; 8. P24-Aiden Howard, 10.844[3]; 9. 1H-Hudsyn Truitt, 10.903[9]

Qualifying 3 (3 Laps): 1. 4K-Khloe Cotton, 10.354[4]; 2. 8S-Landyn Snider, 10.533[2]; 3. 14K-Kyle Hooper, 10.573[8]; 4. 15-Brody Brown, 10.581[3]; 5. 67Z-Isabell Wilson, 10.745[7]; 6. 04-Kyle Heflin, 10.813[5]; 7. 88K-Bryce Kujath, 10.843[6]; 8. 11-Zayden Vasquez, 10.890[1]

Qualifying 4 (3 Laps): 1. 2B-Nicholas Harris, 10.512[7]; 2. 87C-Callan Hill, 10.594[3]; 3. 23J-Jace Wren, 10.667[1]; 4. 8-Jase Blevins, 10.719[6]; 5. 1P-Mekentzi Potter, 10.728[4]; 6. 19A-Ayla Morefield, 10.773[5]; 7. 77-Chase Wright, 10.840[2]; 8. 47-Mavrick Page, 11.616[8]

Qualifying 5 (3 Laps): 1. 31BW-Braxton Weger, 10.442[4]; 2. 5-Ryder McCutcheon, 10.479[1]; 3. 00T-TJ Stark, 10.483[2]; 4. 83-Wyatt Miller, 10.496[8]; 5. 3-Lathe Griggs, 10.564[7]; 6. 88M-Max Crabdree, 10.888[6]; 7. 88P-Ayden Parrish, 10.939[5]; 8. 71-Tate Gurney, 10.981[3]


Submitted By: Bryan Hulbert

Back to News

Championship Points

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Outlaw A Feature
A Class A Feature
Non Wing A Feature
A Class B Feature
Jr Sprint A Feature
Outlaw Heat Race 4
McLaughlin Mortgage
Rock Auto
Rayce Rudeen Foundation
United Ford
Joe’s Kleen Products
Hoosier Racing Tire
PE3 Fuel and Ignition
Smith Titanium
Western Flyer Express - Drive WFX
Whitacre Glass Works
Engler Machine
Dragonfly Aviation
Wedlake Fabricating
Whiteacre Glass
American Bank of Oklahoma
USAC Racing
MyRacePass
DLSS Systems
Storm Roofing
Magic Dry
D and E Supply
Bob Hurley RV
McElroy
Keizer Racing Wheels
Tel-Star Technologies
Pxp Racewear
Cherokee Spur Ranch
Grand Lake Dock
Ford
Safari Joe’s H2O
Turn 5 Bar
KB Racing