Port City Raceway

  • 1
Introducing Port City Gold

Introducing Port City Gold

Partnering with Renaissance Brewing in Tulsa, Port City is proud to release Port City Gold. Try one next time you're at the races.

FloSports - Port City
Flud and Timms Post Pete Frazier Memorial Wins at Port City Raceway During Lucas Oil NOW600 Series Action
687
9/1/2019

9/1/2019

Inside Line Promotions


Flud and Timms Post Pete Frazier Memorial Wins at Port City Raceway During Lucas Oil NOW600 Series Action

Inside Line Promotions – TULSA, Okla. (Aug. 31, 2019) – Frank Flud powered to a pair of Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Tel-Star Technologies triumphs and Ryan Timms joined in the winning ways on Saturday evening at Port City Raceway, which hosted the 20th annual Pete Frazier Memorial presented by Western Flyer Xpress.

Flud charged from 11th to capture his 12th Stock Non-Wing series win of the season. Layden Pearson earned a runner-up result with Jeffery Newell placing third. Gage Robb ended fourth and Grady Mercer rallied from 16th to fifth.

Owen Carlson, Jared Dunkin, Daniel Shaffer, Gunner Bowden and Flud were the heat race winners while Kyle Thompson and Mercer each scored a B Main triumph.

Flud was equally impressive in the Winged ‘A’ Class main event as he picked up his 17th series victory of the season. Robb maneuvered from seventh to second with Timms rounding out the podium. Trey Robb hustled from 18th to fourth and Garth Kasiner was fifth.

Jake Rosario, Gage Robb, Matt Carr, Rees Moran and Steven Curbow won the heat races. Pearson and Cole Roberts were victorious during twin B Mains.

Timms produced his 12th series Restricted ‘A’ Class victory of the season with Tyler Kuykendall, Brody Mclaughlin, Baron Silva and Preston Scheulen rounding out the top five, respectively.

Jace Park, Timothy Watson III and Kylee Young drove to heat race wins. Freddy Rowland was the B Main winner.

The NOW600 Series returns to action this Saturday at Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas.

LUCAS OIL NOW600 NATIONAL MICRO SERIES PRESENTED BY TEL-STAR TECHNOLOGIES RESULTS AT PORT CITY RACEWAY (Aug. 31, 2019) –

NOW600 Stock Non-Wing

A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud, 27:05.078 (11); 2. 11-Layden Pearson, 27:05.664 (2); 3. 1-Jeffrey Newell, 27:05.864 (1); 4. 12G-Gage Robb, 27:06.553 (6); 5. 28P-Grady Mercer, 27:07.869 (16); 6. 17Z-Zac Moody, 27:08.969 (17); 7. 37-Matt Carr, 27:09.329 (13); 8. 8-Gunner Bowden, 27:09.934 (7); 9. 33X-Justin Patocka, 27:11.678 (19); 10. 57T-Kyle Thompson, 23:04.807 (15); 11. 27-Jesse Frazier, 19:15.243 (5); 12. 5T-Ryan Timms, 19:16.834 (8); 13. 21G-Garth Kasiner, 19:20.099 (14); 14. 33-Kolton Nimrod, 15:24.994 (12); 15. 09-Isaac Barr, 15:26.018 (20); 16. 12-Trey Robb, 07:50.621 (3); 17. 14R-Jake Nail, 07:50.821 (4); 18. 00-Daniel Shaffer, 07:51.161 (10); 19. 92-Austin Lambert, 07:56.611 (18); 20. 8P-Caleb Pence, 07:56.611 (9).

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 57T-Kyle Thompson, 18:07.127 (3); 2. 17Z-Zac Moody, 18:07.555 (15); 3. 33X-Justin Patocka, 18:08.613 (16); 4. 29P-Brian Potter, 18:09.387 (10); 5. 7S-Kaden Smith, 18:09.743 (6); 6. 77-Ryan Sullivan, 18:09.757 (12); 7. 27D-Jared Dunkin, 18:09.993 (2); 8. 1C-Connor Lee, 18:10.188 (1); 9. 07Z-Zack Nelson, 18:10.504 (11); 10. 35-Scott Thompson, 13:27.908 (4); 11. 3-Shawn Mahaffey, 13:27.908 (5); 12. 31-Phillip Cordova, 13:27.908 (8); 13. 24T-Glenn James Bratti, 13:27.908 (14); 14. 10D-Devon Debrick, 13:27.908 (7); 15. 11H-Logan Hill, 13:27.908 (9); 16. 10-Brock Berreth, 13:27.908 (13).

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 28P-Grady Mercer, 10:35.083 (3); 2. 92-Austin Lambert, 10:35.598 (11); 3. 09-Isaac Barr, 10:37.345 (5); 4. 75K-Kale Drake, 10:37.852 (8); 5. 42D-Ryker Pace, 10:38.410 (15); 6. 12T-Jason Tyer, 10:39.828 (4); 7. 44-Branigan Roark, 10:40.091 (10); 8. 29-David Pyatt, 10:41.574 (12); 9. 84-Dave Nicholson, 10:28.111 (7); 10. 93M-Thomas McElroy, 05:43.133 (9); 11. 07-Owen Carlson, 05:40.236 (1); 12. 17J-Jacob Johnston, 05:41.403 (6); 13. 1K-Kevin Morris, 01:44.792 (14); 14. 3R-JB Roberts, 01:44.792 (13); 15. 17-Hunter Fischer, 10:34.428 (2).

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 07-Owen Carlson, 03:56.800 (1); 2. 21G-Garth Kasiner, 03:57.006 (4); 3. 28P-Grady Mercer, 03:57.346 (3); 4. 17-Hunter Fischer, 03:58.424 (7); 5. 84-Dave Nicholson, 03:58.630 (5); 6. 93M-Thomas McElroy, 04:00.850 (6); 7. 44-Branigan Roark, 00:21.666 (8); 8. 3R-JB Roberts, 00:21.666 (2).

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 27D-Jared Dunkin, 03:40.490 (1); 2. 37-Matt Carr, 03:42.095 (5); 3. 33-Kolton Nimrod, 03:44.479 (8); 4. 10D-Devon Debrick, 03:31.224 (2); 5. 31-Phillip Cordova, 03:31.667 (4); 6. 07Z-Zack Nelson, 01:05.985 (3); (DNS) 1K-Kevin Morris, 03:42.248; (DQ) 17Z-Zac Moody, 03:42.248 (6).

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 00-Daniel Shaffer, 01:44.617 (4); 2. 5T-Ryan Timms, 01:45.306 (8); 3. 12T-Jason Tyer, 01:46.458 (2); 4. 3-Shawn Mahaffey, 01:47.247 (5); 5. 17J-Jacob Johnston, 01:48.991 (6); 6. 92-Austin Lambert, 01:49.102 (3); 7. 29-David Pyatt, 01:50.977 (7); 8. 24T-Glenn James Bratti, 00:22.848 (1).

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 8-Gunner Bowden, 03:12.539 (6); 2. 8P-Caleb Pence, 03:34.283 (7); 3. 35-Scott Thompson, 03:34.283 (3); 4. 09-Isaac Barr, 03:05.320 (4); 5. 75K-Kale Drake, 00:53.246 (1); 6. 77-Ryan Sullivan, 00:21.642 (2); (DQ) 42D-Ryker Pace, 03:31.744 (8); (DQ) 33X-Justin Patocka, 03:34.283 (5).

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud, (4); 2. 57T-Kyle Thompson, (2); 3. 1C-Connor Lee, (6); 4. 7S-Kaden Smith, (3); 5. 11H-Logan Hill, (1); 6. 29P-Brian Potter, (5); 7. 10-Brock Berreth, (7).

NOW600 Winged ‘A’ Class

A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud, (1); 2. 12G-Gage Robb, (7); 3. 5T-Ryan Timms, (2); 4. 12-Trey Robb, (18); 5. 21G-Garth Kasiner, (5); 6. 36-Kris Carroll, (6); 7. 3-Cole Roberts, (16); 8. 92-Jake Rosario, (8); 9. 10-Brock Berreth, (12); 10. 37-Matt Carr, (9); 11. 11L-Layden Pearson, (15); 12. 11K-Shawn Mahaffey, (13); 13. 20S-Steven Curbow, (11); 14. 22M-Rees Moran, (10); 15. 11G-Riley Goodno, (17); 16. 88R-Ryder Laplante, (14); 17. 57T-Kyle Thompson, (20); 18. 07-Owen Carlson, (19); 19. 91K-Kevin Bayer, (4); 20. 1-Jeffrey Newell, (3).

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 11L-Layden Pearson, 08:00.028 (1); 2. 11G-Riley Goodno, 08:00.666 (2); 3. 07-Owen Carlson, 08:01.498 (13); 4. 17Z-Zac Moody, 08:02.791 (7); 5. 96-Jayson Campbell, 08:03.099 (10); 6. 938-Bradley Fezard, 08:03.274 (9); 7. 49-Garrett Hulsey, 08:03.396 (4); 8. 33-Cody Barnes, 08:03.603 (6); 9. 5R-Tanner Rogers, 08:04.458 (15); 10. 17J-Jacob Johnston, 08:04.832 (14); 11. 95-Grayson Gaddy, 08:04.923 (12); 12. 8R-Ryker Pace, 04:35.133 (5); 13. 88-Jason Adams, 04:16.335 (8); 14. 22B-Abbi Buntin, 01:41.922 (16); 15. 11S-Connor Lee, 01:07.749 (3); 16. 07Z-Zack Nelson, 09:08.148 (11).

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 3-Cole Roberts, 03:27.612 (2); 2. 12-Trey Robb, 03:27.838 (3); 3. 57T-Kyle Thompson, 03:28.017 (1); 4. 74T-TJ Thompson, 03:30.145 (6); 5. 21K-Kobe Simpson, 03:30.842 (4); 6. 52-Raymond Moore, 03:31.914 (12); 7. 21-Jeremy Wickham, 03:33.028 (7); 8. 14-Blake Battles, 03:33.563 (9); 9. 83-Shane Weeks, 03:34.048 (11); 10. 27T-Timothy Watson III, 03:34.350 (14); 11. 11H-Logan Hill, 03:12.508 (5); 12. 22RL-Gage Laney, 00:25.322 (8); 13. 8-Gunner Bowden, 00:25.322 (10); 14. 74X-Caleb Pence, 00:25.322 (13); 15. 99-Brett Osborn, 00:25.322 (15).

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 92-Jake Rosario, 03:47.433 (2); 2. 10-Brock Berreth, 03:48.102 (4); 3. 49-Garrett Hulsey, 03:49.935 (3); 4. 88-Jason Adams, 03:51.449 (1); 5. 74T-TJ Thompson, 03:51.738 (6); 6. 07Z-Zack Nelson, 03:51.952 (5); 7. 83-Shane Weeks, 03:52.116 (8); 8. 74X-Caleb Pence, 03:52.489 (7).

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 12G-Gage Robb, 01:44.469 (3); 2. 57T-Kyle Thompson, 01:46.141 (1); 3. 8R-Ryker Pace, 01:46.349 (2); 4. 3-Cole Roberts, 01:46.652 (6); 5. 22RL-Gage Laney, 01:47.051 (5); 6. 52-Raymond Moore, 01:47.375 (4); 7. 95-Grayson Gaddy, 01:48.614 (8); 8. 17J-Jacob Johnston, 00:58.811 (7).

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 37-Matt Carr, 02:46.504 (2); 2. 11K-Shawn Mahaffey, 02:48.206 (4); 3. 21K-Kobe Simpson, 02:49.269 (3); 4. 11S-Connor Lee, 02:49.922 (6); 5. 938-Bradley Fezard, 02:50.273 (5); 6. 21-Jeremy Wickham, 02:51.080 (8); 7. 5R-Tanner Rogers, 02:52.146 (1); 8. 27T-Timothy Watson III, 02:52.544 (7).

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 22M-Rees Moran, 01:45.002 (2); 2. 88R-Ryder Laplante, 01:47.343 (4); 3. 11H-Logan Hill, 01:48.437 (1); 4. 33-Cody Barnes, 01:49.580 (3); 5. 17Z-Zac Moody, 01:50.258 (6); 6. 8-Gunner Bowden, 01:50.527 (8); 7. 07-Owen Carlson, 01:50.539 (7); 8. 22B-Abbi Buntin, 01:51.083 (5).

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 20S-Steven Curbow, 02:12.138 (2); 2. 11L-Layden Pearson, 02:12.398 (3); 3. 11G-Riley Goodno, 02:12.718 (4); 4. 12-Trey Robb, 02:13.483 (6); 5. 14-Blake Battles, 02:15.006 (5); 6. 96-Jayson Campbell, 02:15.380 (7); 7. 99-Brett Osborn, 02:16.840 (1).

NOW600 Restricted ‘A’ Class

A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 5T-Ryan Timms, 14:33.476 (3); 2. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall, 14:35.111 (1); 3. 59-Brody Mclaughlin, 14:37.384 (2); 4. 17S-Baron Silva, 14:38.772 (4); 5. 00-Preston Scheulen, 14:39.072 (6); 6. 27T-Timothy Watson III, 14:39.589 (7); 7. 52JR-Conner Long, 14:39.775 (5); 8. 22M-Rees Moran, 14:40.008 (9); 9. 72C-Kayden Cole, 14:40.707 (8); 10. 2B-Garrett Benson, 14:41.176 (13); 11. 56-Jace Park, 14:41.814 (10); 12. 88R-Ryder Laplante, 14:42.343 (12); 13. 78-Ethan Ayars, 14:43.557 (18); 14. 7S-Kaden Smith, 14:44.759 (17); 15. 12-Tyler Devenport, 14:34.475 (20); 16. 101-Kylee Young, 14:34.719 (11); 17. 5F-Freddy Rowland, 14:34.894 (15); 18. 18J-Jeramiah Green, 14:37.004 (19); 19. 12G-Joshua Gentry, 14:37.198 (16); 20. 52-Hayden Mabe, 05:09.757 (14).

B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 5F-Freddy Rowland, 09:27.274 (3); 2. 12G-Joshua Gentry, 09:28.061 (2); 3. 7S-Kaden Smith, 09:29.074 (5); 4. 78-Ethan Ayars, 09:29.879 (6); 5. 18J-Jeramiah Green, 09:30.211 (1); 6. 12-Tyler Devenport, 09:30.623 (7); 7. 50-Jackson Beers, 09:32.144 (9); 8. 77W-Chase Wright, 09:32.399 (12); 9. 77-Cooper Sullivan, 09:33.117 (11); 10. 22-Remmi Butolph, 07:33.591 (10); 11. 15-Brody Brown, 02:59.005 (8); 12. 23-Journey Hunt, 02:59.005 (4).

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 56-Jace Park, 01:41.125 (1); 2. 2B-Garrett Benson, 01:42.050 (2); 3. 18J-Jeramiah Green, 01:44.937 (3); 4. 88R-Ryder Laplante, 01:45.446 (7); 5. 78-Ethan Ayars, 01:46.830 (5); 6. 50-Jackson Beers, 01:48.119 (6); 7. 77W-Chase Wright, 01:48.894 (4).

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 27T-Timothy Watson III, 01:43.236 (2); 2. 72C-Kayden Cole, 01:44.495 (4); 3. 12G-Joshua Gentry, 01:45.063 (3); 4. 7S-Kaden Smith, 01:47.654 (1); 5. 23-Journey Hunt, 01:49.211 (6); 6. 12-Tyler Devenport, 01:49.227 (7); 7. 77-Cooper Sullivan, 01:50.146 (5).

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 101-Kylee Young, 01:43.540 (1); 2. 52-Hayden Mabe, 01:45.828 (2); 3. 22M-Rees Moran, 01:46.110 (6); 4. 5F-Freddy Rowland, 01:46.216 (4); 5. 15-Brody Brown, 01:48.448 (3); 6. 22-Remmi Butolph, 01:48.777 (5).

2019 LUCAS OIL NOW600 NATIONAL MICRO SERIES FEATURE WINNERS –

STOCK NON-WING:

Frank Flud – 12 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 15; Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 15, March 16, July 19 and Aug. 31; Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on April 12, May 10, June 13 and Aug. 2; Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan., on June 12; Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on June 14; and Arkoma Speedway in Arkoma, Okla., on June 16); Jeffrey Newell – 2 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on June 15 and Aug. 30); Chris Andrews – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 14); Chris Cochran – 1 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 9); Anton Hernandez – 1 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 17); Shawn Mahaffey – 1 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on July 9); Layden Pearson – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on July 20); Chase Randall – 1 (Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on Aug. 1); and Ryan Timms – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on May 11)

WINGED ‘A’ CLASS:

Frank Flud – 17 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 15 and Feb. 17; Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 9 and June 14; Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 15, March 16, June 15, July 19, July 20, Aug. 30 and Aug. 31; Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on April 12, May 10, June 13, Aug. 1 and Aug. 2; and Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan., on June 12); Avery Goodman – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 14); Chase Randall – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on May 11); and Timothy Watson III – 1 (Arkoma Speedway in Arkoma, Okla., on June 16)

RESTRICTED ‘A’ CLASS:

Ryan Timms – 12 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 15 and Feb. 17; Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 9 and June 14; Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 16, May 11, June 15 and Aug. 31; Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 10 and June 13; Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan., on June 12; and Arkoma Speedway in Arkoma, Okla., on June 16); Mason Daugherty – 2 (Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on Aug. 1 and Aug. 2); Rees Moran – 2 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 15 and Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on April 12); Grayson Gaddy – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 14); Tyler Kuykendall – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on Aug. 30); Ryder Laplante – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on July 20); and Baron Silva – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on July 19)

UP NEXT –

Saturday at Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas

MEDIA LINKS –

Website: http://www.NOW600Series.com

Twitter: https://twitter.com/NOW600Series

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/NOW600Series

NOW600 SERIES –

The National Open Wheel 600 Series is in its seventh year of showcasing premier micro sprint racing throughout the country. In addition to the Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by Tel-Star Technologies, there are six regions – the NOW600 Tel-Star Technologies Desert Region, the NOW600 Tel-Star Technologies Kansas Region, the NOW600 Tel-Star Technologies Mile High Region, the NOW600 Tel-Star Technologies Mountain West Region, the NOW600 Tel-Star Technologies Northern Nevada Region and the NOW600 Tel-Star Technologies North Texas Region – as well as NOW600 weekly racing and EMSA NOW600 C2 Micros. The featured racing divisions are Stock Non-Wing, Winged ‘A’ Class and Restricted ‘A’ Class. For more information, including the schedule, points and rules, visit http://www.NOW600Series.com.

LUCAS OIL –

Lucas Oil Products produces a premium line of oils, greases and problem-solving additives for the consumer automotive industry and also a heavy duty line of products for the industrial and agricultural markets. For more information, visit http://www.LucasOil.com.

TEL-STAR TECHNOLOGIES –

Tel-Star Technologies has a mission to provide the highest level of technology while ensuring simplicity, reliability and aesthetics. The company, which was founded by Mike and Megan Eubanks in Tulsa, Okla., in 2000, offers services including: digital and VolP phone systems, video conferencing, video surveillance, security systems, alarm systems, controlled door access, low voltage lighting, cabling: voice, video, data and fiber, and digital signage and IPTV distribution. For more information, visit http://www.TelStarTech.com.

INSIDE LINE PROMOTIONS –

Inside Line Promotions specializes in affordable public relations and media management for motor sports drivers, teams, sponsors, tracks, series, events, organizations and manufacturers. ILP Founder Shawn Miller leverages professional journalism with new media technologies and social networking to improve your exposure and the return on investment for your sponsors.

To meet the media relations needs of your program by joining Team ILP, contact Shawn at 541-510-3663 or Shawn@InsideLinePromotions.com. For more information on Inside Line Promotions, visit http://www.InsideLinePromotions.com.


Article Credit: Inside Line Promotions

Submitted By: Shawn Miller

Back to News

Championship Points

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Outlaw A Feature
A Class A Feature
Non Wing A Feature
A Class B Feature
Jr Sprint A Feature
Outlaw Heat Race 4
D and E Supply
Smith Titanium
Joe’s Kleen Products
Western Flyer Express - Drive WFX
MyRacePass
Whiteacre Glass
Turn 5 Bar
Grand Lake Dock
Keizer Racing Wheels
Bob Hurley RV
USAC Racing
Wedlake Fabricating
United Ford
McLaughlin Mortgage
Ford
Rayce Rudeen Foundation
Magic Dry
Pxp Racewear
Storm Roofing
KB Racing
Safari Joe’s H2O
Tel-Star Technologies
Whitacre Glass Works
American Bank of Oklahoma
Rock Auto
Hoosier Racing Tire
Engler Machine
PE3 Fuel and Ignition
Dragonfly Aviation
Cherokee Spur Ranch
McElroy
DLSS Systems