Port City Raceway

No Races Memorial Day Weekend
Port City Raceway –May 17-18 | May 31-June 1 Event...
Important Reminder for all Drivers & Crew Members
Start2Finish Accelerates Expansion Acquiring Port...
Port City Raceway – May 11 United Ford Night Recap...
Back To Racing  With United Ford Night
No Races Memorial Day Weekend

No Races Memorial Day Weekend

5/20/2024 -
Tulsa, OK. (May 20, 2024) – Port City Raceway will be taking a break from racing this weekend. To give our racers, fans, and employees the opportunity
Port City Raceway –May 17-18 | May 31-June 1 Event...

Port City Raceway –May 17-18 | May 31-June 1 Event...

5/19/2024 -
Tulsa, OK. (5/19/24) Increasing the excitement surrounding the on-track action of weekend open-wheel racing in a double shot of adrenaline, Port City
Important Reminder for all Drivers & Crew Members

Important Reminder for all Drivers & Crew Members

5/13/2024 -
Tulsa, OK. (May 13, 2024) As the season continues, we feel it is necessary to restate a few things regarding conduct at Port City Raceway. We understa
Start2Finish Accelerates Expansion Acquiring Port...

Start2Finish Accelerates Expansion Acquiring Port...

12/18/2023 -
Belleville, IL. (12/18/23) Rapidly emerging as a leading hosting platform in live streaming, Start2Finish has made a significant stride in its expansi
Port City Raceway – May 11 United Ford Night Recap...

Port City Raceway – May 11 United Ford Night Recap...

5/12/2024 -
Tulsa, OK. (5/12/24) Enhancing the excitement surrounding the on-track action of weekend open-wheel racing, Port City Raceway would witness a single n
Back To Racing  With United Ford Night

Back To Racing With United Ford Night

5/6/2024 -
Hoss | Tulsa, OK. (May 6, 2024) After a weekend away, Port City Raceway is ready for an awesome night of racing. Welcoming our friends from United For
Port City Raceway Weekend Recap: September 15-16 Weekly Racing
343
9/17/2023

9/17/2023

Port City Raceway


Port City Raceway Weekend Recap: September 15-16 Weekly Racing

Tulsa, OK. (9/17/23) Operating into another double-dip weekend of on-track driving displays and adrenaline rushes, Port City Raceway would find a two-step repeat of action-packed open-wheel nights and on-track competitive winnings.

Entering an impressive one-hundred-eighty-five competitor count over the two-day span, Port City Raceway’s feature winners would include Braxton Stewart in Junior Sprints, Brock Berreth in Non-Wing, Jett Nunley in Restrictor, Kris Carroll in A-Class, and Shelly Ward in Sportsman on Friday.

Saturday feature racing winners at Port City Raceway would include Luke Booher in Junior Sprints, Lathe Griggs in Non-Wing, Ayden Parrish in Restrictor, Harley Hollan in A-Class, and Ryan Cotney in Sportsman.

Friday, September 15th | Port City Raceway | Weekly Racing:
Junior Sprints: Top Notch Sod A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 9S-Braxton Stewart[11]; 2. 36-JJ Beason[9]; 3. 22-Ryker Jones[4]; 4. 2-Luke Booher[6]; 5. 17C-Caleb Johannesen[5]; 6. 29-Jesse Bell[10]; 7. 10E-Eli Potter[3]; 8. 52-Carson Brazeal[2]; 9. 57-Kaden Gramm[12]; 10. 22T-Tanner Thompson[13]; 11. 45-Colt Crisp[1]; 12. 27-Brody Stewart[7]; 13. 92-Lathan Knott[8].

Top Notch Sod Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 17C-Caleb Johannesen[4]; 2. 27-Brody Stewart[5]; 3. 10E-Eli Potter[3]; 4. 45-Colt Crisp[1]; 5. 22T-Tanner Thompson[7]; 6. (DNS) 9S-Braxton Stewart; 7. (DNS) 57-Kaden Gramm.

Top Notch Sod Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 22-Ryker Jones[3]; 2. 2-Luke Booher[4]; 3. 92-Lathan Knott[5]; 4. 36-JJ Beason[6]; 5. 52-Carson Brazeal[1]; 6. 29-Jesse Bell[2].

Non-Wing Micros: Dragonfly Aviation A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 10-Brock Berreth[12]; 2. 1H-Connor Lee[6]; 3. 92-Jake Rosario[13]; 4. 59-Brody Mclaughlin[16]; 5. 21W-Will Perdue[5]; 6. 21-Jeremy Wickham[9]; 7. 5G-Landon Graham[10]; 8. 49Z-Zak Moore[19]; 9. 5P-Luke Porter[4]; 10. 9C-Cade Cowles[3]; 11. 78C-Chance Cody[14]; 12. 6B-Blake Parmley[20]; 13. 20-Chuck Morris[1]; 14. 52-Hayden Mabe[8]; 15. 14H-Harley Hollan[15]; 16. 8P-Caleb Pence[18]; 17. 78B-Brody Wake[7]; 18. 4N-Ryan Winter[11]; 19. 36-Kris Carroll[21]; 20. (DNS) 480-Cory Green; 21. (DNS) 128-Tyler Cook.

Dragonfly Aviation Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 9C-Cade Cowles[2]; 2. 52-Hayden Mabe[4]; 3. 21W-Will Perdue[3]; 4. 10-Brock Berreth[6]; 5. 14H-Harley Hollan[8]; 6. 59-Brody Mclaughlin[7]; 7. 49Z-Zak Moore[5]; 8. 6B-Blake Parmley[1].

Dragonfly Aviation Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 4N-Ryan Winter[5]; 2. 1H-Connor Lee[3]; 3. 20-Chuck Morris[1]; 4. 78C-Chance Cody[7]; 5. 21-Jeremy Wickham[4]; 6. 128-Tyler Cook[2]; 7. 36S-Darren Stewart[6].

Dragonfly Aviation Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 5P-Luke Porter[2]; 2. 92-Jake Rosario[6]; 3. 480-Cory Green[1]; 4. 5G-Landon Graham[4]; 5. 78B-Brody Wake[3]; 6. 8P-Caleb Pence[7]; 7. (DNS) 36-Kris Carroll.

Restrictor Micros: Whitacre Glass A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 33-Jett Nunley[11]; 2. 8-Jase Blevins[12]; 3. 14R-Jaxon Nail[6]; 4. 88P-Ayden Parrish[5]; 5. 75-Deekan McRoberts[4]; 6. 95-Ryker Morrow[8]; 7. 17L-Hunter Lewis[1]; 8. 11H-Nicholas Harris[9]; 9. 11AZ-Annalesia Miller[3]; 10. 66W-Hunter White[7]; 11. K9-Sami Porter[2]; 12. 1P-Mekentzi Potter[10].

Whitacre Glass Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 11AZ-Annalesia Miller[2]; 2. 66W-Hunter White[4]; 3. 17L-Hunter Lewis[1]; 4. 88P-Ayden Parrish[3]; 5. 33-Jett Nunley[6]; 6. 11H-Nicholas Harris[5].

Whitacre Glass Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 75-Deekan McRoberts[2]; 2. 14R-Jaxon Nail[3]; 3. 95-Ryker Morrow[4]; 4. 8-Jase Blevins[6]; 5. K9-Sami Porter[1]; 6. 1P-Mekentzi Potter[5].

Sportsman: Storm Roofing A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 12K-Shelly Ward[4]; 2. 83-Coltin Strickland[9]; 3. 16-Darrius Myers[5]; 4. 20-John Hull[11]; 5. 17R-Dugan Ridenour[7]; 6. 10P-Brian Potter[12]; 7. 22K-Brad Best[15]; 8. 84-Dave Nicholson[13]; 9. 10R-Ray Brewer[10]; 10. 9L-Lonnie Fraley[20]; 11. 82-Robert Randolph[17]; 12. 20C-Aaron Cook[19]; 13. 18-Lexa Turner[6]; 14. 77-Randall Boren[16]; 15. 27-Bryan Davidson[1]; 16. 77A-Ayla Jones[2]; 17. 08-Bobby McIntosh[14]; 18. 83B-Jeremy Wickham[18]; 19. 51E-Ethan Ellis[3]; 20. 6-Randy Myers[8].

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 77-Randall Boren[2]; 2. 82-Robert Randolph[3]; 3. 83B-Jeremy Wickham[6]; 4. 20C-Aaron Cook[5]; 5. 9L-Lonnie Fraley[7]; 6. 4-Danny James[1]; 7. 12R-Rob Rogers[8]; 8. (DNS) 7-Larry East.
Storm Roofing Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 27-Bryan Davidson[1]; 2. 16-Darrius Myers[4]; 3. 6-Randy Myers[5]; 4. 84-Dave Nicholson[7]; 5. 10R-Ray Brewer[6]; 6. 4-Danny James[3]; 7. 7-Larry East[2]; 8. (DNS) 83B-Jeremy Wickham.
Storm Roofing Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 51E-Ethan Ellis[2]; 2. 20-John Hull[6]; 3. 18-Lexa Turner[4]; 4. 08-Bobby McIntosh[7]; 5. 83-Coltin Strickland[5]; 6. 77-Randall Boren[1]; 7. 12R-Rob Rogers[8]; 8. (DNS) 9L-Lonnie Fraley.
Storm Roofing Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 77A-Ayla Jones[1]; 2. 12K-Shelly Ward[3]; 3. 22K-Brad Best[7]; 4. 10P-Brian Potter[6]; 5. 17R-Dugan Ridenour[4]; 6. 82-Robert Randolph[5]; 7. 20C-Aaron Cook[2].

A-Class: Top Notch Sod A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 36-Kris Carroll[10]; 2. 4N-Ryan Winter[6]; 3. 59-Brody Mclaughlin[11]; 4. 1H-Connor Lee[7]; 5. 92-Jake Rosario[12]; 6. 3-Cole Roberts[16]; 7. 14R-Chris Andrews[13]; 8. 77-Chase Wright[5]; 9. 52-Hayden Mabe[9]; 10. 78B-Brody Wake[8]; 11. 53J-Rob Johnson[17]; 12. 78C-Chance Cody[15]; 13. 5G-Landon Graham[19]; 14. 16-Colton Holland[4]; 15. 14H-Harley Hollan[14]; 16. 42-Ashley Afdahl[18]; 17. 480-Cory Green[1]; 18. 83-Shane Weeks[2]; 19. 49A-Ace Moore[3].

Top Notch Sod Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 49A-Ace Moore[2]; 2. 1H-Connor Lee[4]; 3. 36-Kris Carroll[5]; 4. 14R-Chris Andrews[7]; 5. 480-Cory Green[1]; 6. 3-Cole Roberts[6]; 7. 5G-Landon Graham[3].

Top Notch Sod Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 83-Shane Weeks[1]; 2. 77-Chase Wright[3]; 3. 59-Brody Mclaughlin[5]; 4. 14H-Harley Hollan[6]; 5. 78B-Brody Wake[4]; 6. 53J-Rob Johnson[2].

Top Notch Sod Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 16-Colton Holland[2]; 2. 52-Hayden Mabe[4]; 3. 92-Jake Rosario[5]; 4. 4N-Ryan Winter[3]; 5. 78C-Chance Cody[6]; 6. 42-Ashley Afdahl[1].

Full event results are available online at https://www.myracepass.com/events/468699/races.

Saturday, September 16th | Port City Raceway | Weekly Racing:
Junior Sprints: Top Notch Sod A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 2-Luke Booher[7]; 2. 92-Lathan Knott[11]; 3. 27-Brody Stewart[12]; 4. 75-Masyn Truitt[3]; 5. 36-JJ Beason[10]; 6. 9S-Braxton Stewart[9]; 7. 10E-Eli Potter[4]; 8. 22-Ryker Jones[5]; 9. 45-Colt Crisp[1]; 10. 52-Carson Brazeal[13]; 11. 22T-Tanner Thompson[15]; 12. 29-Jesse Bell[2]; 13. 4-Ryker Griggs[8]; 14. 17C-Caleb Johannesen[6]; 15. (DNS) 57-Kaden Gramm.

Top Notch Sod Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 45-Colt Crisp[1]; 2. 2-Luke Booher[5]; 3. 75-Masyn Truitt[3]; 4. 22-Ryker Jones[4]; 5. 9S-Braxton Stewart[7]; 6. 92-Lathan Knott[6]; 7. 22T-Tanner Thompson[8]; 8. 57-Kaden Gramm[2].

Top Notch Sod Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 29-Jesse Bell[2]; 2. 4-Ryker Griggs[6]; 3. 17C-Caleb Johannesen[4]; 4. 10E-Eli Potter[3]; 5. 36-JJ Beason[7]; 6. 27-Brody Stewart[5]; 7. 52-Carson Brazeal[1].

Non-Wing Micros: Dragonfly Aviation A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 3G-Lathe Griggs[3]; 2. 1H-Connor Lee[8]; 3. 92-Jake Rosario[13]; 4. 10-Brock Berreth[12]; 5. 23M-Garrett Massey[2]; 6. 21W-Will Perdue[7]; 7. 49Z-Zak Moore[17]; 8. 111-Keatan Goss[18]; 9. 5G-Landon Graham[11]; 10. 9C-Cade Cowles[5]; 11. 21-Jeremy Wickham[10]; 12. 5P-Luke Porter[19]; 13. 7L-Lucas Pruitt[20]; 14. 128-Tyler Cook[4]; 15. 20-Chuck Morris[16]; 16. 14H-Harley Hollan[6]; 17. 52-Hayden Mabe[9]; 18. 23L-Tyler LaPointe[14]; 19. 27-Steve Wicker[1]; 20. 3W-Chris Cochran[15].

Dragonfly Aviation B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 20-Chuck Morris[1]; 2. 49Z-Zak Moore[2]; 3. 111-Keatan Goss[4]; 4. 5P-Luke Porter[3]; 5. 7L-Lucas Pruitt[5]; 6. 130-Larry Bratti[6]; 7. KB3-Kermit Burnam Jr[7].

Dragonfly Aviation Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 1H-Connor Lee[5]; 2. 92-Jake Rosario[7]; 3. 3W-Chris Cochran[8]; 4. 27-Steve Wicker[1]; 5. 5G-Landon Graham[6]; 6. 20-Chuck Morris[3]; 7. 111-Keatan Goss[4]; 8. KB3-Kermit Burnam Jr[2].

Dragonfly Aviation Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 3G-Lathe Griggs[2]; 2. 14H-Harley Hollan[4]; 3. 52-Hayden Mabe[5]; 4. 9C-Cade Cowles[3]; 5. 23L-Tyler LaPointe[7]; 6. 49Z-Zak Moore[6]; 7. 7L-Lucas Pruitt[1].

Dragonfly Aviation Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 21W-Will Perdue[4]; 2. 10-Brock Berreth[6]; 3. 23M-Garrett Massey[1]; 4. 21-Jeremy Wickham[5]; 5. 128-Tyler Cook[2]; 6. 5P-Luke Porter[3]; 7. 130-Larry Bratti[7].

Restrictor Micros: Whitacre Glass A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 88P-Ayden Parrish[4]; 2. 1-Hudsyn Truitt[1]; 3. 66W-Hunter White[3]; 4. 33-Jett Nunley[12]; 5. 14R-Jaxon Nail[6]; 6. D75-Deekan McRoberts[10]; 7. 95-Ryker Morrow[7]; 8. 11H-Nicholas Harris[5]; 9. 2T-Tyler Crow[9]; 10. 8-Jase Blevins[11]; 11. 1P-Mekentzi Potter[8]; 12. 0-Hunter Adams[14]; 13. 2-Kinsley Coughran[13]; 14. 11AZ-Annalesia Miller[2].

Whitacre Glass Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 1-Hudsyn Truitt[2]; 2. 11H-Nicholas Harris[4]; 3. 2T-Tyler Crow[6]; 4. 8-Jase Blevins[7]; 5. 66W-Hunter White[3]; 6. 95-Ryker Morrow[5]; 7. 2-Kinsley Coughran[1].

Whitacre Glass Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 88P-Ayden Parrish[3]; 2. 14R-Jaxon Nail[4]; 3. D75-Deekan McRoberts[6]; 4. 1P-Mekentzi Potter[5]; 5. 33-Jett Nunley[7]; 6. 11AZ-Annalesia Miller[2]; 7. 0-Hunter Adams[1].

Sportsman: Storm Roofing A Feature (20 Laps): 1. U2-Ryan Cotney[10]; 2. 22K-Brad Best[15]; 3. 83B-Ethan Bolton[4]; 4. 82-Robert Randolph[12]; 5. 16-Darrius Myers[9]; 6. 10J-Jake Rogers[2]; 7. 08-Bobby McIntosh[14]; 8. 18-Lexa Turner[8]; 9. 84-Dave Nicholson[13]; 10. 20C-Aaron Cook[6]; 11. 24-Cody Coughran[5]; 12. 20-John Hull[17]; 13. 12K-Shelly Ward[11]; 14. 83-Coltin Strickland[18]; 15. 27-Bryan Davidson[1]; 16. 10R-Ray Brewer[20]; 17. 9L-Lonnie Fraley[7]; 18. 4-Danny James[19]; 19. 10P-Brian Potter[16]; 20. 77A-Ayla Jones[3].

Storm Roofing B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 10P-Brian Potter[2]; 2. 20-John Hull[1]; 3. 83-Coltin Strickland[3]; 4. 4-Danny James[7]; 5. 10R-Ray Brewer[5]; 6. 6-Randy Myers[4]; 7. 51E-Ethan Ellis[6]; 8. 12R-Rob Rogers[9]; 9. (DNS) 3-Jeff Griggs.

Storm Roofing Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 83B-Ethan Bolton[2]; 2. 9L-Lonnie Fraley[4]; 3. 82-Robert Randolph[6]; 4. 27-Bryan Davidson[1]; 5. 08-Bobby McIntosh[8]; 6. 20-John Hull[7]; 7. 6-Randy Myers[5]; 8. 51E-Ethan Ellis[3].

Storm Roofing Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 24-Cody Coughran[2]; 2. U2-Ryan Cotney[5]; 3. 22K-Brad Best[8]; 4. 10J-Jake Rogers[1]; 5. 18-Lexa Turner[4]; 6. 10P-Brian Potter[7]; 7. 10R-Ray Brewer[6]; 8. 4-Danny James[3].

Storm Roofing Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 16-Darrius Myers[4]; 2. 77A-Ayla Jones[1]; 3. 20C-Aaron Cook[3]; 4. 84-Dave Nicholson[7]; 5. 12K-Shelly Ward[5]; 6. 83-Coltin Strickland[6]; 7. 12R-Rob Rogers[8]; 8. 3-Jeff Griggs[2].

A-Class: Top Notch Sod A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 14H-Harley Hollan[5]; 2. 83-Tyler LaPointe[8]; 3. 1H-Connor Lee[10]; 4. 92-Jake Rosario[14]; 5. 52-Hayden Mabe[11]; 6. 57-Kyle Chady[9]; 7. 3-Cole Roberts[15]; 8. 14R-Chris Andrews[13]; 9. 33-Jett Nunley[12]; 10. 4S-Aubrey Jo Sappington[1]; 11. 49Z-Zak Moore[7]; 12. 77-Chase Wright[18]; 13. 42-Ashley Afdahl[3]; 14. 53J-Rob Johnson[19]; 15. 49A-Ace Moore[4]; 16. 16-Colton Holland[6]; 17. 5G-Landon Graham[16]; 18. 96C-Chase Crowder[17]; 19. 61-Kenny Koelsch[2]; 20. 23M-Garrett Massey[20]; 21. 130-Jax Bratti[21].

Top Notch Sod Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 4S-Aubrey Jo Sappington[1]; 2. 57-Kyle Chady[5]; 3. 42-Ashley Afdahl[2]; 4. 3-Cole Roberts[7]; 5. 33-Jett Nunley[6]; 6. 5G-Landon Graham[4]; 7. 53J-Rob Johnson[3].

Top Notch Sod Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 14R-Chris Andrews[6]; 2. 49A-Ace Moore[2]; 3. 83-Tyler LaPointe[4]; 4. 1H-Connor Lee[5]; 5. 16-Colton Holland[3]; 6. 96C-Chase Crowder[1]; 7. 130-Jax Bratti[7].

Top Notch Sod Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 61-Kenny Koelsch[1]; 2. 14H-Harley Hollan[2]; 3. 49Z-Zak Moore[3]; 4. 92-Jake Rosario[6]; 5. 52-Hayden Mabe[5]; 6. 77-Chase Wright[4]; 7. 23M-Garrett Massey[7].

Full event results are available online at https://www.myracepass.com/events/438432/races.

Next up for Port City Raceway will be the return of single-night Weekly Racing on Saturday, September 23rd, featuring the weekly points contending classes including Junior Sprints, A-Class Micros, Restricted Micros, Non-Wing Micros, and Sportsman divisions.

Entrants must be members to be eligible for the year-end point fund and secondary medical insurance. Sanctioned classes at Port City Raceway in 2023 include the Jr Sprints, Sportsman, A-Class, Restrictor, and Non-Wing, competitors can find the registration online at https://www.myracepass.com/series/1572/registrations/6954 or by entering the Driver Registration link on the top left side of the website.

More information such as race recaps, season points, and ticket details can be found online at www.portcityraceway.net | The full season schedule is available online at http://www.portcityraceway.net/schedules | Port City Raceway – 1706 N 161st E Ave. Tulsa, OK. | (918) 438-7856 | Social Media – https://www.facebook.com/portcityraceway.


Submitted By: Cassy Staley

Article Media

Back to News
POWRi


S2F










Joe’s Kleen Products
KB Racing
Hoosier Racing Tire
Keizer Racing Wheels
Tel-Star Technologies
DLSS Systems
Grand Lake Dock
Whitacre Glass Works
McElroy
Whiteacre Glass
Rayce Rudeen Foundation
Dragonfly Aviation
Wedlake Fabricating
Ford
Pxp Racewear
Engler Machine
American Bank of Oklahoma
USAC Racing
MyRacePass
Turn 5 Bar
PE3 Fuel and Ignition
Magic Dry
Safari Joe’s H2O
Cherokee Spur Ranch
Rock Auto
Smith Titanium
Western Flyer Express - Drive WFX
D and E Supply
Bob Hurley RV
United Ford
McLaughlin Mortgage
Storm Roofing