Port City Raceway

Weekly Racing Persists April 20 at Port City Racew...
Port City Raceway Weekly Racing Continues on Frida...
Port City Raceway –April 13 Recap | April 20 Weekl...
Port City Raceway – Spring Fling: April 5-6 Recap
2024 Driver Registration Open
Port City Raceway Prepares for 2024 Season Celebra...
Weekly Racing Persists April 20 at Port City Racew...

Weekly Racing Persists April 20 at Port City Racew...

4/10/2024 -
Tulsa, OK. (4/10/24) Returning to the weekly racing action of Port City Raceway, the 2024 seasonal effort continues for competitors in the quest for t
Port City Raceway Weekly Racing Continues on Frida...

Port City Raceway Weekly Racing Continues on Frida...

4/10/2024 -
Tulsa, OK. (4/10/24) Building on the momentum of weekly racing excitement, Port City Raceway continues the tight-cornered thrills of the 2024 seasonal
Port City Raceway –April 13 Recap | April 20 Weekl...

Port City Raceway –April 13 Recap | April 20 Weekl...

4/14/2024 -
Tulsa, OK. (4/14/24) Highlighting a fresh jolt of weekend open-wheel racing, Port City Raceway would witness weekly divisions contending in an outstan
Port City Raceway – Spring Fling: April 5-6 Recap

Port City Raceway – Spring Fling: April 5-6 Recap

4/8/2024 -
Tulsa, OK. (4/7/24) Showcasing a one-two shot of weekend open-wheel racing, Port City Raceway would host the annual Spring Fling with weekly divisions
2024 Driver Registration Open

2024 Driver Registration Open

1/25/2024 -
Hoss | Tulsa, OK. (January 25, 2024) As the 2024 season approaches, we are ready to open registration. Drivers that are planning to compete at Port Ci
Port City Raceway Prepares for 2024 Season Celebra...

Port City Raceway Prepares for 2024 Season Celebra...

1/3/2024 -
Tulsa, OK. (1/3/2024) Preserving premier grassroots racing while building upon the foundations of previous successful seasons, Port City Raceway excit
Port City Raceway – March 23 Recap | March 29-30 Next
343
3/25/2024

3/25/2024

Port City Raceway


Port City Raceway – March 23 Recap | March 29-30 Next

Tulsa, OK. (3/24/24) Contending into the second weekend of golden-jubilee track-filled adrenaline achievements, Port City Raceway racing action would find participants jockeying for positions in an outstanding evening of open-wheel exciting moments.

Representing a remarkable entry resume of one-hundred-forty-one competitors in the night throughout the five weekly classes of competition, Port City Raceway feature winners would include Sawyer McBride in Junior Sprints, Bobby McIntosh in Sportsman, Mekentzi Potter in Restrictor, and Frank Flud in A-Class and Non-Wing.

Saturday, March 23rd | Port City Raceway | Opening Night:
Junior Sprints: Treeline/Nichole Potter/The Ross Team A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 11S-Sawyer McBride[7]; 2. 2M-Lee Moses[1]; 3. 22-Ryker Jones[2]; 4. 52-Carson Brazeal[4]; 5. 55K-Kayden Anderson[6]; 6. 98-Mason McBride[3]; 7. 17C-Caleb Johannesen[11]; 8. 92-Lathan Knott[13]; 9. 2-Luke Booher[8]; 10. 3T-Bentley Thompson[10]; 11. 1-Cash Wright[9]; 12. 45-Colt Crisp[5]; 13. 45X-Haylie Stewart[15]; 14. 12P-Collin Pruitt[12]; 15. 21-Brantley Lewis[14]; 16. 14-Grayson Combs[16].

Treeline/NicholePotter/The Ross Team Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 2-Luke Booher[3]; 2. 52-Carson Brazeal[1]; 3. 22-Ryker Jones[2]; 4. 45-Colt Crisp[7]; 5. 1-Cash Wright[6]; 6. 12P-Collin Pruitt[5]; 7. 92-Lathan Knott[4]; 8. 45X-Haylie Stewart[8].

Treeline/Nichole Potter/The Ross Team Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 11S-Sawyer McBride[3]; 2. 55K-Kayden Anderson[5]; 3. 2M-Lee Moses[2]; 4. 98-Mason McBride[6]; 5. 3T-Bentley Thompson[4]; 6. 17C-Caleb Johannesen[7]; 7. 21-Brantley Lewis[1]; 8. 14-Grayson Combs[8].

A-Class: Dragonfly Aviation A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud[8]; 2. 49-Cody Barnes[1]; 3. 5K-Kris Carroll[3]; 4. 92-Jake Rosario[2]; 5. 73-Chase McDougal[5]; 6. 49A-Ace Moore[9]; 7. 99-Brett Osborn[4]; 8. 5G-Landon Graham[10]; 9. 24C-Cale Lagroon[15]; 10. 20G-Noah Gass[17]; 11. 1H-Connor Lee[7]; 12. 77-Chase Wright[18]; 13. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[16]; 14. 12H-Shane Hacker[12]; 15. 97-Brandon Lewis[14]; 16. 25J-Delaney Jost[20]; 17. 44A-Adrian Cobbs[13]; 18. 2B-Brandon Boggs[11]; 19. 17R-Dugan Ridenour[19]; 20. 12-Montie Frey[6].

Dragonfly Aviation B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 24C-Cale Lagroon[3]; 2. 20G-Noah Gass[5]; 3. 17R-Dugan Ridenour[1]; 4. 3-Chris Walker[4]; 5. K9-Sami Porter[8]; 6. 14-Jacob Moseley[6]; 7. 128-Tyler Cook[11]; 8. 68-Rebel Richey[9]; 9. 2R-Jimmy Booher[7]; 10. 46-Cale McGee[2]; 11. (DNS) 4S-Aubrey Jo Sappington; 12. (DNS) 71B-Richard Baird.

Dragonfly Aviation B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[1]; 2. 77-Chase Wright[3]; 3. 25J-Delaney Jost[4]; 4. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[9]; 5. 27E-Ethan Wicker[6]; 6. 96C-Chase Crowder[2]; 7. 3T-Dexter Thompson[7]; 8. 16-Colton Holland[8]; 9. 83-Shane Weeks[5]; 10. (DNS) 42-Ashley Afdahl; 11. (DNS) 310-Chris Townsend.

Dragonfly Aviation Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 12-Montie Frey[2]; 2. 12H-Shane Hacker[1]; 3. 17R-Dugan Ridenour[4]; 4. 77-Chase Wright[3]; 5. 3-Chris Walker[6]; 6. 2R-Jimmy Booher[5]; 7. 68-Rebel Richey[7]; 8. 128-Tyler Cook[8].

Dragonfly Aviation Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud[5]; 2. 44A-Adrian Cobbs[1]; 3. 99-Brett Osborn[6]; 4. 24C-Cale Lagroon[4]; 5. 83-Shane Weeks[2]; 6. 16-Colton Holland[3]; 7. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[7]; 8. (DNS) 310-Chris Townsend.

Dragonfly Aviation Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 5K-Kris Carroll[1]; 2. 2B-Brandon Boggs[2]; 3. 46-Cale McGee[3]; 4. 49A-Ace Moore[7]; 5. 25J-Delaney Jost[4]; 6. 3T-Dexter Thompson[5]; 7. 4S-Aubrey Jo Sappington[6].

Dragonfly Aviation Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 92-Jake Rosario[1]; 2. 73-Chase McDougal[4]; 3. 49-Cody Barnes[5]; 4. 5G-Landon Graham[7]; 5. 14-Jacob Moseley[2]; 6. 27E-Ethan Wicker[6]; 7. 42-Ashley Afdahl[3].

Dragonfly Aviation Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 1H-Connor Lee[4]; 2. 97-Brandon Lewis[1]; 3. 96C-Chase Crowder[2]; 4. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[6]; 5. 20G-Noah Gass[3]; 6. K9-Sami Porter[5]; 7. (DNS) 71B-Richard Baird.

Sportsman: Storm Roofing A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 08-Bobby McIntosh[1]; 2. 4-Danny James[4]; 3. 13-Justin Simpson[7]; 4. 73-Shelly Ward[8]; 5. 51E-Ethan Ellis[3]; 6. 16-Darrius Myers[9]; 7. U2-Ryan Cotney[10]; 8. 83-Coltin Strickland[17]; 9. 8-Cody Barnes[16]; 10. 6-Randy Myers[5]; 11. 0-Johnny Goolsby[12]; 12. 20-John Hull[13]; 13. 33K-Alan Ratcliff[11]; 14. 9L-Lonnie Fraley[2]; 15. 22K-Brad Best[15]; 16. 5R-Tanner Rogers[14]; 17. 82-Robert Randolph[6]; 18. 77-Randall Boren[19]; 19. 1-Jeff Griggs[18]; 20. 83Z-TY Marrel[20].

Storm Roofing B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 22K-Brad Best[2]; 2. 8-Cody Barnes[1]; 3. 83-Coltin Strickland[3]; 4. 1-Jeff Griggs[5]; 5. 77-Randall Boren[6]; 6. 83Z-TY Marrel[9]; 7. 66S-Chuck Slater[10]; 8. 36-Coltin Ratcliff[4]; 9. 416-Nathan Mauel[13]; 10. 18-Lexa Turner[11]; 11. 14F-Bobby Wofford Jr[7]; 12. (DNS) 77A-Ayla Jones; 13. (DNS) 80T-Zach McNally; 14. (DNS) 20C-Aaron Cook.

Storm Roofing Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 73-Shelly Ward[5]; 2. 9L-Lonnie Fraley[3]; 3. 33K-Alan Ratcliff[2]; 4. 77-Randall Boren[1]; 5. 36-Coltin Ratcliff[6]; 6. 77A-Ayla Jones[4]; 7. (DNS) 20C-Aaron Cook.

Storm Roofing Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 4-Danny James[1]; 2. 16-Darrius Myers[2]; 3. U2-Ryan Cotney[4]; 4. 20-John Hull[5]; 5. 22K-Brad Best[7]; 6. 14F-Bobby Wofford Jr[6]; 7. 18-Lexa Turner[3].

Storm Roofing Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 6-Randy Myers[2]; 2. 82-Robert Randolph[5]; 3. 8-Cody Barnes[1]; 4. 08-Bobby McIntosh[7]; 5. 1-Jeff Griggs[6]; 6. 83Z-TY Marrel[4]; 7. 80T-Zach McNally[3].

Storm Roofing Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 51E-Ethan Ellis[1]; 2. 13-Justin Simpson[6]; 3. 0-Johnny Goolsby[2]; 4. 5R-Tanner Rogers[5]; 5. 83-Coltin Strickland[7]; 6. 66S-Chuck Slater[4]; 7. 416-Nathan Mauel[3].

Restrictor Micros: Whitacre Glass A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 1P-Mekentzi Potter[3]; 2. 4G-Ryker Griggs[1]; 3. 1-Hudsyn Truitt[4]; 4. 14R-Jaxon Nail[5]; 5. 11-Mattix McBride[10]; 6. 8-Jase Blevins[6]; 7. 27-Brody Stewart[11]; 8. 20T-Tyler Crow[9]; 9. 175-Masyn Truitt[17]; 10. 36-JJ Beason[12]; 11. 14Q-Camden Kroening[13]; 12. 9S-Braxton Stewart[15]; 13. GH7-Garyn Howard[8]; 14. 12P-Collin Pruitt[16]; 15. 4D-David Spencer[18]; 16. 14K-Kinser Bloomquist[14]; 17. 57B-Chase Baird[19]; 18. 75-Brayden Lewis[20]; 19. 11H-Nicholas Harris[2]; 20. 11AZ-Annalesia Miller[7].

Whitacre Glass B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 9S-Braxton Stewart[1]; 2. 12P-Collin Pruitt[2]; 3. 175-Masyn Truitt[6]; 4. 4D-David Spencer[3]; 5. 57B-Chase Baird[8]; 6. 75-Brayden Lewis[4]; 7. 17L-Hunter Lewis[5]; 8. 66-Remi White[11]; 9. 33-Luke Purkey[10]; 10. 66W-Hunter White[7]; 11. (DNS) 1K-Kyle Klagenberg.

Whitacre Glass Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 11AZ-Annalesia Miller[3]; 2. 1-Hudsyn Truitt[4]; 3. 8-Jase Blevins[7]; 4. 11-Mattix McBride[6]; 5. 9S-Braxton Stewart[5]; 6. 14K-Kinser Bloomquist[8]; 7. 17L-Hunter Lewis[2]; 8. 57B-Chase Baird[1]; 9. 66-Remi White[9]

Whitacre Glass Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 14R-Jaxon Nail[2]; 2. GH7-Garyn Howard[8]; 3. 27-Brody Stewart[3]; 4. 36-JJ Beason[4]; 5. 14Q-Camden Kroening[6]; 6. 4D-David Spencer[7]; 7. 1K-Kyle Klagenberg[1]; 8. 66W-Hunter White[5].

Whitacre Glass Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 1P-Mekentzi Potter[1]; 2. 20T-Tyler Crow[2]; 3. 11H-Nicholas Harris[5]; 4. 4G-Ryker Griggs[7]; 5. 12P-Collin Pruitt[4]; 6. 75-Brayden Lewis[3]; 7. 33-Luke Purkey[8]; 8. 175-Masyn Truitt[6].

Non-Wing Micros: Inside Out Electric A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud[7]; 2. 14-Blake Battles[5]; 3. 5K-Kris Carroll[10]; 4. 5G-Landon Graham[8]; 5. 92-Jake Rosario[21]; 6. 7C-Phillip Cordova[9]; 7. 49Z-Zak Moore[13]; 8. 2B-Brandon Boggs[6]; 9. 77-Chase Wright[4]; 10. 24C-Cale Lagroon[17]; 11. 24U-Tristan Ullstrom[19]; 12. 480-Cory Green[16]; 13. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[3]; 14. 22-Curtis Jones[1]; 15. 21W-Will Perdue[15]; 16. 21-Jeremy Wickham[20]; 17. 78S-Daniel Shaffer[11]; 18. 5P-Luke Porter[12]; 19. (DNS) 46-Cale McGee; 20. (DNS) 17R-Dugan Ridenour; 21. (DQ) 1H-Connor Lee[2].

Inside Out Electric B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 21W-Will Perdue[1]; 2. 24C-Cale Lagroon[2]; 3. 24U-Tristan Ullstrom[3]; 4. 10-Brock Berreth[5]; 5. 7-Bobby Eubanks[10]; 6. 49X-Greg Emeterio Jr[6]; 7. 75-Sean Wilkins[7]; 8. 20-Chuck Morris[9]; 9. (DNS) 38B-Crispin Beaver; 10. (DNS) 49-Cody Barnes; 11. (DNS) 4S-Aubrey Jo Sappington.

Inside Out Electric B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 480-Cory Green[1]; 2. 46-Cale McGee[2]; 3. 21-Jeremy Wickham[6]; 4. 92-Jake Rosario[3]; 5. 20G-Noah Gass[8]; 6. 27E-Ethan Wicker[5]; 7. 97-Brandon Lewis[4]; 8. 3T-Dexter Thompson[9]; 9. KB3-Kermit Burnam Jr[7]; 10. 94-Austin Crowder[10].

Inside Out Electric Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 5G-Landon Graham[5]; 2. 49Z-Zak Moore[2]; 3. 77-Chase Wright[7]; 4. 46-Cale McGee[3]; 5. 38B-Crispin Beaver[6]; 6. KB3-Kermit Burnam Jr[4]; 7. 94-Austin Crowder[1].

Inside Out Electric Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 1H-Connor Lee[2]; 2. 17R-Dugan Ridenour[1]; 3. 5K-Kris Carroll[6]; 4. 480-Cory Green[5]; 5. 10-Brock Berreth[4]; 6. 20G-Noah Gass[3]; 7. 20-Chuck Morris[7].

Inside Out Electric Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 78S-Daniel Shaffer[1]; 2. 14-Blake Battles[5]; 3. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[7]; 4. 24U-Tristan Ullstrom[3]; 5. 97-Brandon Lewis[6]; 6. 49-Cody Barnes[4]; 7. 7-Bobby Eubanks[2].

Inside Out Electric Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud[5]; 2. 7C-Phillip Cordova[4]; 3. 24C-Cale Lagroon[1]; 4. 21W-Will Perdue[6]; 5. 21-Jeremy Wickham[2]; 6. 49X-Greg Emeterio Jr[7]; 7. 3T-Dexter Thompson[3].

Inside Out Electric Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 22-Curtis Jones[2]; 2. 2B-Brandon Boggs[7]; 3. 5P-Luke Porter[5]; 4. 92-Jake Rosario[3]; 5. 27E-Ethan Wicker[4]; 6. 75-Sean Wilkins[6]; 7. 4S-Aubrey Jo Sappington[1].

Full event results are available online at https://www.myracepass.com/events/499005/races.

Next up for Port City Raceway will be two nights of top-notch on-track battles in the 11th Annual POWRi Turnpike Challenge on Friday, March 29th, and Saturday, March 30th featuring the POWRi National & West Midget Leagues, POWRi Outlaw Micro League, Outlaw Wing, Restrictor, A-Class, and Jr Sprint each night.

Entrants must be members to be eligible for the year-end point fund and secondary medical insurance. Sanctioned classes at Port City Raceway in 2024 include the Jr Sprints, Sportsman, A-Class, Restrictor, and Non-Wing, competitors can find the registration online at https://www.myracepass.com/series/1572/registrations/6954 or by entering the Driver Registration link on the top left side of the website.

More information such as race recaps, season points, and ticket details can be found online at www.portcityraceway.net | The full season schedule is available online at http://www.portcityraceway.net/schedules | Port City Raceway – 1706 N 161st E Ave. Tulsa, OK. | (918) 438-7856 | Social Media – https://www.facebook.com/portcityraceway.


Submitted By: Cassy Staley

Article Media

Back to News
POWRi


S2F










Dragonfly Aviation
Whitacre Glass Works
Cherokee Spur Ranch
Keizer Racing Wheels
Whiteacre Glass
Hoosier Racing Tire
Engler Machine
American Bank of Oklahoma
United Ford
Tel-Star Technologies
D and E Supply
Grand Lake Dock
Safari Joe’s H2O
Rock Auto
Turn 5 Bar
Joe’s Kleen Products
Bob Hurley RV
MyRacePass
PE3 Fuel and Ignition
McLaughlin Mortgage
Smith Titanium
Magic Dry
Pxp Racewear
USAC Racing
DLSS Systems
KB Racing
Wedlake Fabricating
Ford
Western Flyer Express - Drive WFX
Storm Roofing
Rayce Rudeen Foundation
McElroy