Port City Raceway

  • 1
Introducing Port City Gold

Introducing Port City Gold

Partnering with Renaissance Brewing in Tulsa, Port City is proud to release Port City Gold. Try one next time you're at the races.

FloSports - Port City
Kyle Spence Claims Win and Ride in KKM Giveback Classic Championship
87
10/23/2022

10/23/2022

RacinBoys


Kyle Spence Claims Win and Ride in KKM Giveback Classic Championship

POWRi PR (Tulsa, OK) -- Kyle Spence would flex his racing fortitude with the POWRi Outlaw Non-Wing Micro League on Saturday’s Eibach Championship Night of the Fourth Annual Keith Kunz Motorsports Giveback Classic presented by MPI to notch his second and perhaps biggest career league feature win to date, declaring “I never thought I’d have the opportunity to drive a midget again so I’m going to take the ride” in the victory lane celebrations.

Entering a stout field of one-hundred-seventeen merged-field Championship Night competitors in the POWRi Outlaw Non-Wing Micro League at Port City Raceway would find Daison Pursley clock overall quick-time on prelim night one with a 10.327-second lap with Steven Snyder Jr, Daison Pursley, Frank Flud, Cannon Mcintosh, Kyle Spence, TJ Smith, Kris Carroll, and Kale Drake automatically locked in from preliminary night finishes.

Lined straight-up based on event points from prelim nights would find Justis Sokol and Brent Shoemaker earn D-Feature victories with Joe B Miller and Gavan Boschele notching C-Feature wins as Thomas Kunsman Jr and Jake Nail would gain B-Feature triumphs with the top-eight from each also advancing into the sixty-seven lap main event.

Going green initially after on-track driver introductions would witness pole-starter and Night One winner Steven Snyder Jr battle with Night Two winner and front-row companion Kyle Spence into the first pair of corners with Steven Snyder Jr gaining the young driving advantage as Kyle Spence, Frank Flud, Cannon McIntosh, and Kale Drake all circled inside the early contending top-five.

Controlling the pace up front around the low line through early race restarts, Steven Snyder Jr would continue to lead while dealing lap traffic as Kyle Spence would strike for the lead on lap twenty-two with Cannon McIntosh and Frank Flud followed by Snyder with Drake continuing to round out the top-five.

Lengthy green flag racing throughout lap traffic would see Kyle Spence run the outside with McIntosh running the low-line swapping positions and lines nearly every lap as Frank Flud would also share time throughout the front-end in outstanding action.

Holding steady while locked in a battle up front, lap traffic would keep the leaders at bay on the low-line Kyle Spence would keep Frank Flud on his tail tank with Cannon McIntosh, Steven Snyder Jr, and Kale Drake all within striking distance as the caution flag would wave on lap forty-nine.

Setting the stage for dramatics with eighteen laps remaining, Spence would set the pace on the restart as Flud, McIntosh, and Snyder continued on the low line behind the leader with Thomas Kunsman Jr, Jayson Campbell, Kris Carroll, KJ Snow, Daison Pursley, and Gunnar Setser all within the running top-ten with the field bunching together for caution with eleven laps left.

Securing the front for the final revolutions, Kyle Spence would not be denied victory while claiming his second career league win in an intense and action-packed sixty-seven lap feature event to wrap up the weekend racing adrenaline rushes.

“Man, I just wanted to beat the back bumper off that lap car but no one else could get by us either. I did not want to give up the bottom, I knew I had to keep it in the moisture and held on. With races this big you have to go for it and I was expecting it honestly, luckily no one drove me dirty and the bottom stayed fast” said Kyle Spence in the Port City Raceway winner’s circle for the POWRi Outlaw Non-Wing Micros.

Staying in the hunt for the front Frank Flud would result in a terrific runner-up finish ahead of Cannon McIntosh finalizing the podium placements with one-time leader Steven Snyder Jr placing in fourth as Kris Carroll rounded out the top-five finishers in the POWRi Outlaw Non-Wing Micro League feature in Championship Night of the Fourth Annual Keith Kunz Motorsports Giveback Classic presented by Max Papis Innovations at Port City Raceway.

Port City Raceway | POWRi Outlaw Non-Wing Micro League | 10/22/22:
Max Papis Innovations Overall Quickest Qualifying Time: 71-Daison Pursley (10.327)
Lynch Machining B-Feature 1 Winner: 21K-Thomas Kunsman Jr.
Milestone B-Feature 2 Winner: 14R-Jake Nail
ShopRico.com C-Feature 1 Winner: 51B-Joe B Miller
Eibach C-Feature 2 Winner: 95-Gavan Boschele
Hoss Media D-Feature 1 Winner: 25S-Justis Sokol
Schoenfeld Headers D-Feature 2 Winner: 4DG-Brent Shoemaker
MPI High Point Qualifier: 21S-Steven Snyder Jr
Engler Machine Hard Charger: 5X-Daniel Robinson (+11)
Max Papis Innovations A-Feature Winner: R7-Kyle Spence

MPI A-Feature (67 Laps): 1. R7-Kyle Spence[2]; 2. 81-Frank Flud[5]; 3. 21X-Cannon McIntosh[7]; 4. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[1]; 5. 36K-Kris Carroll[6]; 6. 21K-Thomas Kunsman Jr[9]; 7. 96-Jayson Campbell[16]; 8. 87-Gunnar Setser[14]; 9. 15-TJ Smith[4]; 10. 71-Daison Pursley[3]; 11. 5X-Daniel Robinson[22]; 12. 14R-Jake Nail[10]; 13. 28-Chelby Hinton[17]; 14. 26K-Kale Drake[8]; 15. 73-Braden Chiaramonte[21]; 16. 24S-Colby Sokol[18]; 17. 4-Jett Yantis[24]; 18. 19J-Samuel Johnson[12]; 19. 24-KJ Snow[20]; 20. 26M-Gavin Miller[19]; 21. 68-Landon Ellis[23]; 22. 14C-Chris Cochran[15]; 23. 47BC-Emerson Axsom[11]; 24. 11C-Darren Brown[13].'

Lynch Machining B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 21K-Thomas Kunsman Jr[4]; 2. 47BC-Emerson Axsom[1]; 3. 11C-Darren Brown[7]; 4. 14C-Chris Cochran[3]; 5. 28-Chelby Hinton[6]; 6. 26M-Gavin Miller[8]; 7. 73-Braden Chiaramonte[5]; 8. 68-Landon Ellis[2]; 9. 12X-Jeffrey Newell[13]; 10. 51B-Joe B Miller[19]; 11. 17S-Baron Silva[21]; 12. 2A-Austin Wood[12]; 13. 8P-Caleb Pence[18]; 14. 08X-Jace McIntosh[20]; 15. 32T-Trey Marcham[22]; 16. 83-Brant Woods[15]; 17. 26C-Chase McDermand[16]; 18. 67-JJ Loss[9]; 19. 08-Peter Smith[11]; 20. 11K-Shawn Mahaffey[14]; 21. 12T-Trey Robb[10]; 22. 22M-Sammy McNabb[17].

Milestone B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 14R-Jake Nail[1]; 2. 19J-Samuel Johnson[3]; 3. 87-Gunnar Setser[6]; 4. 96-Jayson Campbell[2]; 5. 24S-Colby Sokol[4]; 6. 24-KJ Snow[5]; 7. 5X-Daniel Robinson[11]; 8. 4-Jett Yantis[15]; 9. 10JB-Jonathan Beason[10]; 10. 10J-Dominic Gorden[7]; 11. 89-Jace Park[8]; 12. 7C-Phillip Cordova[18]; 13. 10T-Jaxon Bishop[16]; 14. 2BX-Brenham Crouch[12]; 15. 2B-Garrett Benson[13]; 16. 15N-Neal Allison[22]; 17. 12C-Chase Spicola[14]; 18. 20Q-Brecken Reese[20]; 19. 95-Gavan Boschele[19]; 20. 3Z-Trey Zorn[21]; 21. 15P-Jase Randolph[9]; 22. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[17].

ShopRicocom C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 51B-Joe B Miller[3]; 2. 08X-Jace McIntosh[1]; 3. 17S-Baron Silva[2]; 4. 32T-Trey Marcham[7]; 5. 25S-Justis Sokol[19]; 6. 19-Justin Robison[8]; 7. 13-Elijah Gile[4]; 8. 52-Hayden Mabe[10]; 9. 10-Tom Curran[6]; 10. 59-Brody Mclaughlin[15]; 11. 11-Laydon Pearson[12]; 12. 43E-Eddie Hamblen[13]; 13. 78BB-Brody Wake[22]; 14. 12-Frank Galusha[16]; 15. 5G-Landon Graham[11]; 16. 99K-Seth Stenzel[17]; 17. 01-Kaden Weger[14]; 18. 16S-Seth Shebester[18]; 19. 10P-Brian Potter[20]; 20. 39-Russ Disinger[9]; 21. 3-Cole Roberts[21]; 22. 24T-Tanner Thorson[5].

Eibach C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 95-Gavan Boschele[1]; 2. 20Q-Brecken Reese[4]; 3. 3Z-Trey Zorn[2]; 4. 15N-Neal Allison[10]; 5. 88R-Ryder Laplante[11]; 6. 1E-Eric Braundmeier[12]; 7. 78-Ethan Ayars[13]; 8. 57-Cam Sorrels[15]; 9. 4X-Teagen Moles[16]; 10. 4DG-Brent Shoemaker[19]; 11. 94-Hayden Wise[21]; 12. 97-Scotty Milan[6]; 13. 66-Jayden Clay[20]; 14. 36J-Kyle Jones[9]; 15. 66X-Broedy Graham[8]; 16. 39B-Adam Barth[3]; 17. 21-Kainan Baker[22]; 18. 44-Cory Kelley[5]; 19. 12G-Gage Robb[7]; 20. 15A-Jade Avedisian[14]; 21. 14H-Harley Hollan[17]; 22. 11J-Cameron Paul[18].

Hoss Media D Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 25S-Justis Sokol[3]; 2. 10P-Brian Potter[2]; 3. 3-Cole Roberts[13]; 4. 78BB-Brody Wake[6]; 5. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[18]; 6. 10S-Scout Spraggins[14]; 7. 357-Bryce Redenbaugh[1]; 8. 1G-Garett Hake[8]; 9. 11X-Jason Woods[16]; 10. 33L-Laike Imm[11]; 11. 2V-Josh Voorhees[7]; 12. 31H-Jacob McConnell[5]; 13. 42-Ashley Afdahl[15]; 14. 33B-Cody Barnes[10]; 15. 5D-Reece Shelton[9]; 16. 38-Levi Henderson[12]; 17. B21-Caden McCreary[4]; 18. 21C-Carter Holt[17]; 19. 23-Josh Castro[19].

Schoenfeld Headers D Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 4DG-Brent Shoemaker[1]; 2. 66-Jayden Clay[3]; 3. 94-Hayden Wise[2]; 4. 21-Kainan Baker[12]; 5. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall[8]; 6. 8T-Cody Berkenmeier[5]; 7. 31-Matt Carr[15]; 8. 13C-William Conner[7]; 9. 25J-Delaney Jost[13]; 10. 20-Tony Morris[11]; 11. 78B-Lane Burnett[6]; 12. 5P-Luke Porter[18]; 13. 11T-Taitum McElvany[10]; 14. 7-Bobby Eubanks[14]; 15. 82S-Austin Saunders[4]; 16. 66M-Megan Thomas[9]; 17. 1H-Connor Lee[16]; 18. 08B-Bobby McIntosh[17].

Port City Raceway information such as weekly divisional standings, full 2022 schedule, and race day details can be found online at www.portcityraceway.net or on all leading social media platforms.

Follow along for more information such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing, or on Facebook at POWRi.

====================================================================================================================\

BRAXTON STEWART SHINES IN KKM GIVEBACK CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT WIN WITH POWRi JUNIOR SPRINTS

By POWRi PR (Tulsa, OK) -- Braxton Stewart strike late and only need to lead the final half-lap to notch his first career league feature victory with the POWRi Jr Sprint League in support of Saturday’s Eibach Championship Night of the Fourth Annual Keith Kunz Motorsports Giveback Classic presented by Max Papis Innovations.

Entering a competitive field of twenty-five drivers in the POWRi Jr. Sprint League at Port City Raceway would find Brexton Flatt, JJ Beason, Braxton Stewart, Brody Stewart, Tate Gurney, and Ryker Griggs automatically locked in from the combined preliminary night overall point totals.

Racing into the twenty-car feature event after on-track driver introductions would find Jace Cooksey and Masyn Truitt each earn semi-feature victories as the high-point qualifier and inside front-row starter Braxton Flatt battle with the front-row counterpart JJ Beason into the first pair of corners as Braxton Flatt would lead laps early.

Forming a commanding lead, Braxton Flatt would hit his marks to stretch space over Braxton Stewart and Brody Stewart battling behind while JJ Beason and Tate Gurney each raced within the top five as caution would wave on lap seven to bunch the field back together.

Smoothly restarting while setting a blistering pace, Braxton Flatt would continue to lead the field of tight competitors as lap traffic would come into play on the final lap. Contact entering turns one and two would see the top two drivers slowed off of turn two as third-running Braxton Stewart would capitalize.

“My brother got past me then I saw the white flag, when I got out of turn two I saw the top two spinning and I knew I had to get outside and get by them,” said Braxton Stewart in the Port City Raceway winner’s circle for the POWRi Jr. Sprints in support of Championship Night in the KKM Giveback Classic.

Holding steady the final lap would find Braxton Stewart claim the feature win as one-time leader Braxton Flatt finished second. Staying in the mix all event, Brody Stewart would notch a solid third with JJ Beason finishing fourth as Tate Gurney rounded out the top-five finishers in the POWRi Jr Sprint League twenty-lap feature in support of Championship Night of the Fourth Annual Keith Kunz Motorsports Giveback Classic presented by Max Papis Innovations at Port City Raceway.

Port City Raceway | POWRi Outlaw Jr Sprint League | 10/22/22:
Max Papis Innovations B-Feature 1 Winner: 9C-Jace Cooksey
Flo Racing B-Feature 2 Winner: 75-Masyn Truitt
Eibach High Point Qualifier: 81-Braxton Flatt
ShopRico.com Hard Charger: 19-Liam Barton (+4)
Lynch Machining A-Feature Winner: 9S-Braxton Stewart

Lynch Machining A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 9S-Braxton Stewart[3]; 2. 81-Braxton Flatt[1]; 3. 27-Brody Stewart[4]; 4. 36JR-JJ Beason[2]; 5. 51-Tate Gurney[5]; 6. 75-Masyn Truitt[8]; 7. 19-Liam Barton[11]; 8. 9C-Jace Cooksey[7]; 9. 22-Ryker Jones[9]; 10. 92-Lathan Knott[12]; 11. 4-Ryker Griggs[6]; 12. 21J-Jayden Hiller[13]; 13. 14JR-Jaxon Nail[15]; 14. 10E-Eli Potter[18]; 15. 18-Noah Betts[16]; 16. 55K-Kayden Anderson[10]; 17. 9-Bristol Spicola[14]; 18. 27C-Grayson Cooksey[20]; 19. 16-Berkley Reese[19]; 20. 17C-Caleb Johannesen[17].

MPI Max Papis Innovations B Feature 1: 1. 9C-Jace Cooksey[1]; 2. 22-Ryker Jones[2]; 3. 19-Liam Barton[9]; 4. 21J-Jayden Hiller[4]; 5. 14JR-Jaxon Nail[5]; 6. 17C-Caleb Johannesen[3]; 7. 16-Berkley Reese[8]; 8. 15S-Hudson Straight[10]; 9. 66-Jack Loss[7]; 10. 88E-Emery Laplante[6].

Flo Racing B Feature 2: 1. 75-Masyn Truitt[9]; 2. 55K-Kayden Anderson[4]; 3. 92-Lathan Knott[3]; 4. 9-Bristol Spicola[2]; 5. 18-Noah Betts[5]; 6. 10E-Eli Potter[1]; 7. 27C-Grayson Cooksey[6]; 8. 71-Oren Basham[8]; 9. 29C-Clayton Jenkins[7].

Port City Raceway information such as weekly divisional standings, full 2023 schedule, and race day details can be found online at http://www.portcityraceway.net or on all leading social media platforms.

Follow along for more information such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at http://www.powri.com, on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing, or on Facebook at POWRi.

===================================================================================================================

RESTRICTED

A-Main (40 Laps): 1. 33-Jett Nunley[6]; 2. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[3]; 3. 4K-Khloe Cotton[5]; 4. 8-Jase Blevins[7]; 5. 2B-Nicholas Harris[12]; 6. 8S-Landyn Snider[10]; 7. 3-Lathe Griggs[8]; 8. 45-Bradley Cox[15]; 9. 24C-Cale Lagroon[13]; 10. B2-Carson Bolden[16]; 11. 04-Kyle Heflin[20]; 12. 31BW-Braxton Weger[14]; 13. 15-Brody Brown[1]; 14. 88P-Ayden Parrish[18]; 15. 5C-Cooper Miller[4]; 16. 14K-Kyle Hooper[9]; 17. 2A-Grant Schaadt[17]; 18. 73-Chase McDougal[2]; 19. GH7-Garyn Howard[19]; 20. 83-Wyatt Miller[11]

B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1. 45-Bradley Cox[2]; 2. 2A-Grant Schaadt[1]; 3. GH7-Garyn Howard[7]; 4. 00T-TJ Stark[4]; 5. 1P-Mekentzi Potter[10]; 6. 1H-Hudsyn Truitt[11]; 7. 71-Tate Gurney[13]; 8. 67Z-Isabell Wilson[14]; 9. 2T-Tyler Crow[6]; 10. 23J-Jace Wren[12]; 11. 87C-Callan Hill[3]; 12. 11-Zayden Vasquez[8]; 13. 30-Kyler Bearce[9]; 14. 88K-Bryce Kujath[5]; 15. 87X-Cooper Williams[15]

B-Main 2 (12 Laps): 1. B2-Carson Bolden[1]; 2. 88P-Ayden Parrish[2]; 3. 04-Kyle Heflin[3]; 4. 19A-Ayla Morefield[5]; 5. 11E-Enzo Spicola[4]; 6. 2C-Lucas Conner[9]; 7. 09W-Wesley Sweatman[7]; 8. 9C-Jace Cooksey[6]; 9. 77-Chase Wright[8]; 10. P24-Aiden Howard[11]; 11. 9-Sami Porter[10]; 12. 47-Mavrick Page[13]; 13. 88M-Max Crabdree[12]; 14. 75-Deekan McRoberts[14]

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 8-Jase Blevins[1]; 2. 83-Wyatt Miller[2]; 3. 2A-Grant Schaadt[3]; 4. 87C-Callan Hill[4]; 5. 88K-Bryce Kujath[5]; 6. GH7-Garyn Howard[7]; 7. 30-Kyler Bearce[8]; 8. 1H-Hudsyn Truitt[10]; 9. 71-Tate Gurney[9]; 10. 87X-Cooper Williams[6]

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 3-Lathe Griggs[1]; 2. 2B-Nicholas Harris[2]; 3. B2-Carson Bolden[3]; 4. 04-Kyle Heflin[4]; 5. 19A-Ayla Morefield[5]; 6. 09W-Wesley Sweatman[6]; 7. 2C-Lucas Conner[7]; 8. P24-Aiden Howard[8]; 9. 47-Mavrick Page[9]

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 14K-Kyle Hooper[3]; 2. 24C-Cale Lagroon[2]; 3. 45-Bradley Cox[5]; 4. 00T-TJ Stark[1]; 5. 2T-Tyler Crow[4]; 6. 11-Zayden Vasquez[8]; 7. 1P-Mekentzi Potter[6]; 8. 23J-Jace Wren[9]; 9. 67Z-Isabell Wilson[7]

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 8S-Landyn Snider[1]; 2. 31BW-Braxton Weger[2]; 3. 88P-Ayden Parrish[3]; 4. 11E-Enzo Spicola[4]; 5. 9C-Jace Cooksey[5]; 6. 77-Chase Wright[8]; 7. 9-Sami Porter[7]; 8. 88M-Max Crabdree[6]; 9. 75-Deekan McRoberts[9]


Submitted By: Kirk Elliott

Back to News

Championship Points

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Outlaw A Feature
A Class A Feature
Non Wing A Feature
A Class B Feature
Jr Sprint A Feature
Outlaw Heat Race 4
Engler Machine
Hoosier Racing Tire
Rayce Rudeen Foundation
Safari Joe’s H2O
PE3 Fuel and Ignition
Magic Dry
Ford
Cherokee Spur Ranch
Wedlake Fabricating
Grand Lake Dock
Joe’s Kleen Products
Turn 5 Bar
D and E Supply
DLSS Systems
Western Flyer Express - Drive WFX
Dragonfly Aviation
KB Racing
Pxp Racewear
American Bank of Oklahoma
McElroy
Keizer Racing Wheels
Storm Roofing
United Ford
Smith Titanium
MyRacePass
Rock Auto
USAC Racing
Whitacre Glass Works
Tel-Star Technologies
McLaughlin Mortgage
Bob Hurley RV
Whiteacre Glass