Port City Raceway

  • 1
Introducing Port City Gold

Introducing Port City Gold

Partnering with Renaissance Brewing in Tulsa, Port City is proud to release Port City Gold. Try one next time you're at the races.

FloSports - Port City
Kyle Spence Secures KKM Giveback Classic Night Two Victory
83
10/22/2022

10/22/2022

RacinBoys


Kyle Spence Secures KKM Giveback Classic Night Two Victory

By POWRi (Tulsa, OK) -- Kyle Spence would ride the high side to perfection with the POWRi Outlaw Non-Wing Micro League on Friday’s Engler Machine Preliminary Night Two of the Fourth Annual Keith Kunz Motorsports Giveback Classic presented by Max Papis Innovations to notch his first career league feature victory.

Entering a stout field of sixty-one split-field Night Two competitors in the POWRi Outlaw Non-Wing Micro League at Port City Raceway would witness Braden Chiaramonte start the night quickest with a 10.389-second qualifying time. KJ Snow, Chelby Hinton, Trey Robb, Chris Cochran, Daniel Robinson, Jeffrey Newell, and TJ Smith would each earn the heat race victories. Qualifier winners would include Chris Cochran, Sam Johnson, Jayson Campbell, and KJ Snow as Brant Woods and Jeffrey Newell would be victorious in semi-feature action.

Flying into the thirty-lap feature event would find high-point qualifier and inside front-row starter Chris Cochran combat with the front-row companion Kyle Spence as Chris Cochran would lead the opening lap with Kyle Spence, TJ Smith, KJ Snow, and Kale Drake trailing closely behind the leader on the low-line.

Spreading out over the smooth and fast racing surface, Chris Cochran and the field would be bunched back together after a lap-nine caution. Restarting quickly, Cochran stuck to the low line with Kyle Spence running the high side.

TJ Smith would blast to the lead around the mid-way point using a low-line maneuver with precision as Kyle Spence followed suit around Chris Cochran as KJ Snow and Sam Johnson rounded out the running top-five.

Renewing intense on-track action after a lap-sixteen caution would see TJ Smith and Kyle Spence battle in two very different lines with high-line running Spence gaining the lead off of a huge and precisely timed turn-four run with low-side Smith staying close behind with Kris Carroll, Sam Johnson, Kale Drake, Darren Brown, Jayson Campbell, Braden Chiaramonte, Jace McIntosh, and Jett Yantis all running inside the tight top-ten to set up late-race dramatics with a caution waving on lap twenty-seven.

Holding steady on the late-race restart, Kyle Spence would not be denied in victory while claiming his first career league win in an action-packed thirty-lap feature with TJ Smith resulting in a terrific runner-up finish.

“Man, what a race, I knew TJ would go for it as clean as possible and I really thought he would throw a bomb at the end and we both stuck it. I was pretty lucky the top stuck the whole thirty laps as it did and there is always that possibility of over-driving it” said Kyle Spence in the Port City Raceway winner’s circle for the POWRi Outlaw Non-Wing Micros.

Staying in the hunt for the front after advancing twelve positions, Kris Carroll would notch a solid third with Kale Drake placing in the fourth and final automatic lock-in for Saturday’s feature as Sam Johnson rounded out the top-five finishers in the POWRi Outlaw Non-Wing Micro League feature in Preliminary Night Two of the Fourth Annual Keith Kunz Motorsports Giveback Classic presented by Max Papis Innovations at Port City Raceway.

Port City Raceway | POWRi Outlaw Non-Wing Micro League | 10/21/22:
Max Papis Innovations Quickest Qualifying Time: 73-Braden Chiaramonte (10.389)
Metric Cycle Racing Engines Heat Race 1 Winner: 54-KJ Snow
Sawyer Chassis Heat Race 2 Winner: 28-Chelby Hinton
Hyper Chassis Heat Race 3 Winner: 12T-Trey Robb
ShopRico.com Heat Race 4 Winner: 14C-Chris Cochran
Metric Cycle Racing Engines Heat Race 5 Winner: 5X-Daniel Robinson
Max Papis Innovations Heat Race 6 Winner: 12X-Jeffrey Newell
Eibach Heat Race 7 Winner: 15-TJ Smith
Metric Cyle Racing Engines Qualifier 1 Winner: 14C-Chris Cochran
Sawyer Chassis Qualifier 2 Winner: 19J-Sam Johnson
Hyper Chassis Qualifier 3 Winner: 96-Jayson Campbell
ShopRico.com Qualifier 4 Winner: 24-KJ Snow
Lynch Machining B-Feature 1 Winner: 83-Brant Woods
Milestone B-Feature 2 Winner: 12X-Jeffrey Newell
MPI High Point Qualifier: 14C-Chris Cochran
Lynch Machining Hard Charger: 08X-Jace McIntosh (+13)
MPI/Engler Machine A-Feature Winner: R7-Kyle Spence

MPI Max Papis Innovations A Feature (30 Laps): 1. R7-Kyle Spence[2]; 2. 15-TJ Smith[4]; 3. 36K-Kris Carroll[15]; 4. 26K-Kale Drake[7]; 5. 19J-Samuel Johnson[9]; 6. 11C-Darren Brown[13]; 7. 96-Jayson Campbell[6]; 8. 73-Braden Chiaramonte[11]; 9. 12X-Jeffrey Newell[18]; 10. 08X-Jace McIntosh[23]; 11. 28-Chelby Hinton[10]; 12. 95-Gavan Boschele[21]; 13. 4-Jett Yantis[19]; 14. 39-Russ Disinger[24]; 15. 83-Brant Woods[17]; 16. 11K-Shawn Mahaffey[20]; 17. 5X-Daniel Robinson[16]; 18. 10JB-Jonathan Beason[14]; 19. 24-KJ Snow[3]; 20. 14C-Chris Cochran[1]; 21. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[22]; 22. 10J-Dominic Gorden[5]; 23. 89-Jace Park[8]; 24. 12T-Trey Robb[12].

Lynch Machining B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 83-Brant Woods[2]; 2. 4-Jett Yantis[3]; 3. 95-Gavan Boschele[5]; 4. 08X-Jace McIntosh[6]; 5. 3Z-Trey Zorn[4]; 6. 12G-Gage Robb[8]; 7. 15N-Neal Allison[9]; 8. 66X-Broedy Graham[7]; 9. 12-Frank Galusha[11]; 10. 3-Cole Roberts[19]; 11. 10P-Brian Potter[13]; 12. 01-Kaden Weger[10]; 13. 99K-Seth Stenzel[12]; 14. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall[17]; 15. 31-Matt Carr[21]; 16. 82S-Austin Saunders[14]; 17. 38-Levi Henderson[18]; 18. 78BB-Brody Wake[15]; 19. 11X-Jason Woods[20]; 20. 5P-Luke Porter[23]; 21. 51B-Joe B Miller[1]; 22. 33B-Cody Barnes[16]; 23. 23-Josh Castro[22].

Milestone B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 12X-Jeffrey Newell[2]; 2. 11K-Shawn Mahaffey[1]; 3. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[3]; 4. 39-Russ Disinger[11]; 5. 32T-Trey Marcham[8]; 6. 10-Tom Curran[7]; 7. 357-Bryce Redenbaugh[14]; 8. 19-Justin Robison[6]; 9. 44-Cory Kelley[4]; 10. 8T-Cody Berkenmeier[17]; 11. 59-Brody Mclaughlin[10]; 12. 25J-Delaney Jost[19]; 13. 78-Ethan Ayars[9]; 14. 25S-Justis Sokol[13]; 15. 31H-Jacob McConnell[15]; 16. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[22]; 17. 88R-Ryder Laplante[5]; 18. 1H-Connor Lee[20]; 19. 21-Kainan Baker[16]; 20. 10S-Scout Spraggins[18]; 21. 11J-Cameron Paul[12]; 22. 08B-Bobby McIntosh[21].

Metric Cycle Racing Engines Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 24-KJ Snow[2]; 2. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[1]; 3. 4-Jett Yantis[3]; 4. 73-Braden Chiaramonte[4]; 5. 19-Justin Robison[5]; 6. 21-Kainan Baker[9]; 7. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall[8]; 8. 33B-Cody Barnes[6]; 9. 10S-Scout Spraggins[7].

Sawyer Chassis Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 28-Chelby Hinton[2]; 2. 10J-Dominic Gorden[4]; 3. 44-Cory Kelley[1]; 4. 11C-Darren Brown[3]; 5. 39-Russ Disinger[6]; 6. 10P-Brian Potter[7]; 7. 08X-Jace McIntosh[5]; 8. 08B-Bobby McIntosh[9]; 9. 31-Matt Carr[8].

Hyper Chassis Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 12T-Trey Robb[4]; 2. 36K-Kris Carroll[5]; 3. 19J-Samuel Johnson[3]; 4. 83-Brant Woods[2]; 5. 78-Ethan Ayars[1]; 6. 82S-Austin Saunders[7]; 7. 25S-Justis Sokol[6]; 8. 3-Cole Roberts[8]; 9. 23-Josh Castro[9].

ShopRico.com Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 14C-Chris Cochran[3]; 2. 95-Gavan Boschele[2]; 3. 12G-Gage Robb[1]; 4. 96-Jayson Campbell[4]; 5. 3Z-Trey Zorn[5]; 6. 78BB-Brody Wake[7]; 7. 357-Bryce Redenbaugh[6]; 8. 25J-Delaney Jost[8]; 9. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[9].

Metric Cycle Racing Engines Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 5X-Daniel Robinson[2]; 2. 89-Jace Park[3]; 3. 26K-Kale Drake[4]; 4. 88R-Ryder Laplante[1]; 5. 32T-Trey Marcham[7]; 6. 99K-Seth Stenzel[5]; 7. 31H-Jacob McConnell[6]; 8. 11X-Jason Woods[8]; 9. 5P-Luke Porter[9].

MPI Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 12X-Jeffrey Newell[1]; 2. R7-Kyle Spence[4]; 3. 10JB-Jonathan Beason[2]; 4. 11K-Shawn Mahaffey[3]; 5. 12-Frank Galusha[6]; 6. 66X-Broedy Graham[5]; 7. 38-Levi Henderson[7]; 8. 1H-Connor Lee[8].

Eibach Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 15-TJ Smith[4]; 2. 51B-Joe B Miller[1]; 3. 10-Tom Curran[5]; 4. 15N-Neal Allison[6]; 5. 01-Kaden Weger[7]; 6. 8T-Cody Berkenmeier[8]; 7. 59-Brody Mclaughlin[2]; 8. 11J-Cameron Paul[3].

Metric Cycle Racing Engines Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 14C-Chris Cochran[3]; 2. 89-Jace Park[2]; 3. 10JB-Jonathan Beason[6]; 4. 5X-Daniel Robinson[1]; 5. 11K-Shawn Mahaffey[5]; 6. 08X-Jace McIntosh[10]; 7. 12T-Trey Robb[4]; 8. 15N-Neal Allison[9]; 9. 12G-Gage Robb[7]; 10. (DNS) 11J-Cameron Paul.

Sawyer Chassis Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 19J-Samuel Johnson[1]; 2. 28-Chelby Hinton[2]; 3. 26K-Kale Drake[3]; 4. 15-TJ Smith[4]; 5. 83-Brant Woods[6]; 6. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[5]; 7. 19-Justin Robison[8]; 8. 10-Tom Curran[7]; 9. 12-Frank Galusha[10]; 10. 39-Russ Disinger[9].

Hyper Chassis Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 96-Jayson Campbell[2]; 2. 11C-Darren Brown[1]; 3. 73-Braden Chiaramonte[3]; 4. 10J-Dominic Gorden[4]; 5. 12X-Jeffrey Newell[5]; 6. 32T-Trey Marcham[10]; 7. 88R-Ryder Laplante[7]; 8. 44-Cory Kelley[6]; 9. 59-Brody Mclaughlin[8]; 10. 99K-Seth Stenzel[9].

ShopRico.com Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 24-KJ Snow[3]; 2. R7-Kyle Spence[4]; 3. 36K-Kris Carroll[5]; 4. 51B-Joe B Miller[6]; 5. 3Z-Trey Zorn[8]; 6. 66X-Broedy Graham[9]; 7. 01-Kaden Weger[10]; 8. 4-Jett Yantis[2]; 9. 78-Ethan Ayars[7]; 10. 95-Gavan Boschele[1].

MPI Max Papis Innovations Qualifying 1: 1. 73-Braden Chiaramonte, 00:10.389[8]; 2. 10J-Dominic Gorden, 00:10.409[16]; 3. 12T-Trey Robb, 00:10.428[10]; 4. 96-Jayson Campbell, 00:10.480[5]; 5. 26K-Kale Drake, 00:10.522[49]; 6. R7-Kyle Spence, 00:10.527[46]; 7. 15-TJ Smith, 00:10.535[9]; 8. 4-Jett Yantis, 00:10.535[21]; 9. 11C-Darren Brown, 00:10.536[23]; 10. 19J-Samuel Johnson, 00:10.563[22]; 11. 14C-Chris Cochran, 00:10.579[29]; 12. 89-Jace Park, 00:10.587[17]; 13. 11K-Shawn Mahaffey, 00:10.588[30]; 14. 11J-Cameron Paul, 00:10.618[3]; 15. 24-KJ Snow, 00:10.621[32]; 16. 28-Chelby Hinton, 00:10.622[42]; 17. 83-Brant Woods, 00:10.637[2]; 18. 95-Gavan Boschele, 00:10.638[43]; 19. 5X-Daniel Robinson, 00:10.640[38]; 20. 10JB-Jonathan Beason, 00:10.648[40]; 21. 59-Brody Mclaughlin, 00:10.650[20]; 22. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg, 00:10.653[28]; 23. 44-Cory Kelley, 00:10.653[36]; 24. 78-Ethan Ayars, 00:10.656[39]; 25. 12G-Gage Robb, 00:10.665[12]; 26. 88R-Ryder Laplante, 00:10.666[24]; 27. 12X-Jeffrey Newell, 00:10.672[37]; 28. 51B-Joe B Miller, 00:10.674[57]; 29. 19-Justin Robison, 00:10.691[11]; 30. 08X-Jace McIntosh, 00:10.692[34]; 31. 36K-Kris Carroll, 00:10.728[33]; 32. 3Z-Trey Zorn, 00:10.729[26]; 33. 99K-Seth Stenzel, 00:10.741[4]; 34. 66X-Broedy Graham, 00:10.741[59]; 35. 10-Tom Curran, 00:10.751[1]; 36. 33B-Cody Barnes, 00:10.752[56]; 37. 39-Russ Disinger, 00:10.764[35]; 38. 25S-Justis Sokol, 00:10.768[60]; 39. 357-Bryce Redenbaugh, 00:10.771[6]; 40. 31H-Jacob McConnell, 00:10.784[55]; 41. 12-Frank Galusha, 00:10.787[27]; 42. 15N-Neal Allison, 00:10.788[53]; 43. 10S-Scout Spraggins, 00:10.796[13]; 44. 10P-Brian Potter, 00:10.810[58]; 45. 82S-Austin Saunders, 00:10.823[51]; 46. 78BB-Brody Wake, 00:10.837[14]; 47. 32T-Trey Marcham, 00:10.840[31]; 48. 38-Levi Henderson, 00:10.862[45]; 49. 01-Kaden Weger, 00:10.865[15]; 50. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall, 00:10.892[47]; 51. 31-Matt Carr, 00:10.915[18]; 52. 3-Cole Roberts, 00:10.950[50]; 53. 25J-Delaney Jost, 00:10.999[54]; 54. 11X-Jason Woods, 00:11.119[7]; 55. 1H-Connor Lee, 00:11.127[41]; 56. 8T-Cody Berkenmeier, 00:11.149[44]; 57. 21-Kainan Baker, 00:11.255[25]; 58. 08B-Bobby McIntosh, 00:11.290[61]; 59. 23-Josh Castro, 00:11.300[19]; 60. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness, 00:11.451[48]; 61. 5P-Luke Porter, 00:11.747[52].

Port City Raceway information such as weekly divisional standings, full 2022 schedule, and race day details can be found online at http://www.portcityraceway.net or on all leading social media platforms.

Follow along for more information such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing, or on Facebook at POWRi.

-========================================================================================================================

BRODY STEWART SIEZES KKM GIVEBACK PRELIM NIGHT TWO WIN WITH POWRi JR SPRINTS

By POWRi PR (Tulsa, OK) -- ) Brody Stewart would use late-race dramatics to his advantage by driving into victory lane and notching their first career feature victory with the POWRi Jr Sprint League in support of Friday’s Preliminary Night Two of the Fourth Annual Keith Kunz Motorsports Giveback Classic presented by Max Papis Innovations.

Entering a competitive field of twenty-five entrants in the POWRi Jr Sprint League at Port City Raceway would find JJ Beason start the night quickest with an 11.670-second hot-lap time as JJ Beason, Braxton Flatt, and Tate Gurney would each earn heat race victories.

Racing into the feature event would find high-point qualifier and inside front-row starter JJ Beason battle with the front-row companion Braxton Flatt into the first pair of corners as JJ Beason would lead laps early.

Establishing a dominant lead, JJ Beason would stretch over a second advantage with Braxton Flatt and Brody Stewart while occurring lap traffic around the mid-race point with Braxton Stewart and Tate Gurney all throttling inside the top five under green flag racing.
Displaying the caution flag with eight laps remaining would see JJ Beason setting the pace with Brody Stewart lined up right on his tail tank as Braxton Flatt, Braxton Stewart, Tate Gurney, Ryker Jones, Jace Cooksey, Ryker Griggs, Masyn Truitt, and Liam Barton gridded inside the top-ten.

Diving into turns one and two would see Brody Stewart drive on the inside line while occurring lap traffic to capture his ninth seasonal victory on the penultimate lap of the twenty-lap feature event with one-time leader JJ Beason resulting in a remarkable runner-up finish.

“I saw the lap car hit JJ a little bit and I knew there was a hole for me to hit, I had to keep it on the bottom after that because I knew if I left it open he would get me back,” said Brody Stewart in the Port City Raceway winner’s circle for the POWRi Jr. Sprints on Night Two of the KKM Giveback Classic.

Staying in the hunt for the front all event, Braxton Stewart would notch a solid third with Braxton Flatt finishing fourth as Ryker Jones rounded out the top-five finishers in the POWRi Jr Sprint League feature in support of Preliminary Night Two of the Fourth Annual Keith Kunz Motorsports Giveback Classic presented by Max Papis Innovations at Port City Raceway.

Port City Raceway | POWRi Outlaw Jr Sprint League | 10/21/22:
MPI Quickest Hot-Lap Time: 36JR-JJ Beason
Lynch Machining Heat Race 1 Winner: 36JR-JJ Beason
ShopRico.com Heat Race 2 Winner: 81-Braxton Flatt
Nunley Trucking Heat Race 3 Winner: 51-Tate Gurney
Eibach High Point Qualifier: 36JR-JJ Beason
ShopRico.com Hard Charger: 75-Masyn Truitt (+7)
Lynch Machining A-Feature Winner: 27-Brody Stewart

Lynch Machining A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 27-Brody Stewart[4]; 2. 36JR-JJ Beason[1]; 3. 9S-Braxton Stewart[6]; 4. 81-Braxton Flatt[2]; 5. 22-Ryker Jones[10]; 6. 75-Masyn Truitt[13]; 7. 51-Tate Gurney[3]; 8. 4-Ryker Griggs[11]; 9. 9C-Jace Cooksey[5]; 10. 19-Liam Barton[7]; 11. 10E-Eli Potter[8]; 12. 17C-Caleb Johannesen[16]; 13. 21J-Jayden Hiller[12]; 14. 92-Lathan Knott[15]; 15. 9-Bristol Spicola[14]; 16. 18-Noah Betts[17]; 17. 88E-Emery Laplante[20]; 18. 29C-Clayton Jenkins[19]; 19. 55K-Kayden Anderson[23]; 20. 27C-Grayson Cooksey[18]; 21. 71-Oren Basham[25]; 22. 16-Berkley Reese[21]; 23. 15S-Hudson Straight[24]; 24. 66-Jack Loss[22]; 25. 14JR-Jaxon Nail[9].

Lynch Machining Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 36JR-JJ Beason[1]; 2. 27-Brody Stewart[4]; 3. 19-Liam Barton[2]; 4. 22-Ryker Jones[3]; 5. 75-Masyn Truitt[5]; 6. 17C-Caleb Johannesen[6]; 7. 29C-Clayton Jenkins[8]; 8. 66-Jack Loss[7]; 9. 71-Oren Basham[9].

ShopRicocom Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Braxton Flatt[2]; 2. 9C-Jace Cooksey[4]; 3. 10E-Eli Potter[1]; 4. 4-Ryker Griggs[5]; 5. 9-Bristol Spicola[3]; 6. 18-Noah Betts[8]; 7. 88E-Emery Laplante[6]; 8. 55K-Kayden Anderson[7].

Nunley Trucking Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 51-Tate Gurney[1]; 2. 9S-Braxton Stewart[2]; 3. 14JR-Jaxon Nail[3]; 4. 21J-Jayden Hiller[4]; 5. 92-Lathan Knott[6]; 6. 27C-Grayson Cooksey[5]; 7. 16-Berkley Reese[7]; 8. 15S-Hudson Straight[8].

MPI Qualifying 1: 1. 36JR-JJ Beason, 00:11.670[2]; 2. 10E-Eli Potter, 00:11.706[12]; 3. 51-Tate Gurney, 00:11.791[9]; 4. 19-Liam Barton, 00:11.792[19]; 5. 81-Braxton Flatt, 00:11.828[14]; 6. 9S-Braxton Stewart, 00:11.850[23]; 7. 22-Ryker Jones, 00:11.864[20]; 8. 9-Bristol Spicola, 00:11.871[3]; 9. 14JR-Jaxon Nail, 00:11.874[16]; 10. 27-Brody Stewart, 00:11.888[8]; 11. 9C-Jace Cooksey, 00:11.898[1]; 12. 21J-Jayden Hiller, 00:11.899[13]; 13. 75-Masyn Truitt, 00:11.899[25]; 14. 4-Ryker Griggs, 00:11.917[10]; 15. 27C-Grayson Cooksey, 00:11.972[7]; 16. 17C-Caleb Johannesen, 00:11.994[21]; 17. 88E-Emery Laplante, 00:12.034[5]; 18. 92-Lathan Knott, 00:12.035[6]; 19. 66-Jack Loss, 00:12.046[18]; 20. 55K-Kayden Anderson, 00:12.048[11]; 21. 16-Berkley Reese, 00:12.335[15]; 22. 29C-Clayton Jenkins, 00:12.420[24]; 23. 18-Noah Betts, 00:12.541[4]; 24. 15S-Hudson Straight, 00:12.542[17]; 25. 71-Oren Basham, 00:12.543[22].

Port City Raceway information such as weekly divisional standings, full 2022 schedule, and race day details can be found online at http://www.portcityraceway.net or on all leading social media platforms.

Follow along for more information such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing, or on Facebook at POWRi.

===================================================================================================================

COOPER MILLER LANDS NOW600 VICTORY ON NIGHT 2 OF THE KKM GIVEBACK CLASSIC

By Bryan Hulbrt (Tulsa, OK) --To the lead, into second, then back up front. That’s the way it went for Cooper Miller Friday night en route to his second career triumph with the Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Hi-Plains Building Division.

Landing the Friday night A-Feature win at the KKM Giveback Classic at Port City Raceway, the Engler Machine and Tool Qualifying Night win was enough to secure a spot in Saturday’s championship A-Feature for the Restricted division.

Keeping pace from the start, the challenge for the lead came in the form of Jett Nunley on Lap 11.

Getting the run to the inside of the No. 5c, the two made slight contact when the No. 33 slipped up the track in the first and second turns. Racing on without incident, Cooper looked to be in line for a runner-up finish until a flat right rear struck Nunley with 18 laps complete.

Relegating the No. 33 to a DNF, the lead fell back to Cooper, who was under heavy pressure from Landyn Snider. Keeping the low side on lockdown through the closing laps, Miller staved off the No. 8s by 0.487-seconds at the finish. Wyatt Miller, from ninth, crossed third with Nicholas Harris and Grant Schaadt in fifth.

Combined points from Thursday and Friday set the stage for Saturday’s KKM Giveback Classic at Port City Raceway. The six drivers locked into the 40-lap A-Feature are Brody Brown, Chase McDougal, Ryder McCutcheon, Cooper Miler, Khloe Cotton, and Jett Nunley.

Those not locked in drop into four Qualifiers, taking the top two from each directly into the A-Feature. Everyone else will go into B-Feature competition.

Saturday lineups are posted at
http://www.now600series.com/profile/schedule/results.aspx?r=391197&rt=sch

Saturday, October 22, gates open at 5:00 P.M. with cars on track at 6:00 P.M. Tickets are $20 for adults, $15 for seniors, $10 for youth (6-10), and Free veterans w/ID. Port City Raceway is located at 1706 N 161st E Ave. in Tulsa, Okla. information on the facility is online at http://www.portcityraceway.net, by calling (918) 438-7856, and on Social Media at https://www.facebook.com/portcityraceway.

Fans not able to attend can see every lap live on https://www.floracing.com.

To keep up on everything happening with the National Open Wheel 600 Series, from the National Tour to Regional and Weekly racing lineups, log onto http://www.now600series.com and make sure to follow the tour on Facebook and Twitter (@NOW600Series).

Race Results:

Lucas Oil NOW600

Port City Raceway (Tulsa, Okla.)

Friday, October 21, 2020

Restricted 'A' Class

A-Main (25 Laps): 1. 5C-Cooper Miller[1]; 2. 8S-Landyn Snider[2]; 3. 83-Wyatt Miller[9]; 4. 2B-Nicholas Harris[4]; 5. 2A-Grant Schaadt[5]; 6. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[12]; 7. 73-Chase McDougal[7]; 8. 4K-Khloe Cotton[8]; 9. 00T-TJ Stark[10]; 10. 15-Brody Brown[13]; 11. 8-Jase Blevins[16]; 12. B2-Carson Bolden[15]; 13. 23J-Jace Wren[6]; 14. 31BW-Braxton Weger[14]; 15. 19A-Ayla Morefield[17]; 16. 24C-Cale Lagroon[18]; 17. 33-Jett Nunley[3]; 18. 3-Lathe Griggs[20]; 19. 45-Bradley Cox[11]; 20. 9C-Jace Cooksey[19]

B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1. B2-Carson Bolden[6]; 2. 19A-Ayla Morefield[1]; 3. 9C-Jace Cooksey[2]; 4. 1P-Mekentzi Potter[9]; 5. 77-Chase Wright[10]; 6. 11E-Enzo Spicola[14]; 7. 88K-Bryce Kujath[7]; 8. 71-Tate Gurney[12]; 9. 2C-Lucas Conner[11]; 10. 30-Kyler Bearce[13]; 11. 1H-Hudsyn Truitt[8]; 12. 04-Kyle Heflin[5]; 13. 2T-Tyler Crow[4]; 14. 14K-Kyle Hooper[3]

B-Main 2 (12 Laps): 1. 8-Jase Blevins[2]; 2. 24C-Cale Lagroon[1]; 3. 3-Lathe Griggs[8]; 4. 87C-Callan Hill[4]; 5. 88P-Ayden Parrish[10]; 6. 11-Zayden Vasquez[9]; 7. 9-Sami Porter[7]; 8. 67Z-Isabell Wilson[13]; 9. 47-Mavrick Page[12]; 10. GH7-Garyn Howard[6]; 11. 88M-Max Crabdree[5]; 12. P24-Aiden Howard[11]; 13. 09W-Wesley Sweatman[3]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 5C-Cooper Miller[4]; 2. 73-Chase McDougal[5]; 3. 9C-Jace Cooksey[1]; 4. 09W-Wesley Sweatman[2]; 5. 2T-Tyler Crow[3]; 6. B2-Carson Bolden[8]; 7. 2C-Lucas Conner[6]; 8. 30-Kyler Bearce[7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 2A-Grant Schaadt[2]; 2. 33-Jett Nunley[4]; 3. 45-Bradley Cox[5]; 4. 24C-Cale Lagroon[3]; 5. 9-Sami Porter[1]; 6. GH7-Garyn Howard[7]; 7. 1H-Hudsyn Truitt[9]; 8. P24-Aiden Howard[8]; 9. 11E-Enzo Spicola[6]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 8S-Landyn Snider[3]; 2. 15-Brody Brown[1]; 3. 4K-Khloe Cotton[4]; 4. 14K-Kyle Hooper[2]; 5. 04-Kyle Heflin[6]; 6. 88K-Bryce Kujath[7]; 7. 11-Zayden Vasquez[8]; 8. 67Z-Isabell Wilson[5]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 23J-Jace Wren[2]; 2. 2B-Nicholas Harris[4]; 3. 8-Jase Blevins[1]; 4. 19A-Ayla Morefield[6]; 5. 87C-Callan Hill[3]; 6. 1P-Mekentzi Potter[5]; 7. 77-Chase Wright[7]; 8. 47-Mavrick Page[8]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 83-Wyatt Miller[1]; 2. 00T-TJ Stark[2]; 3. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[3]; 4. 31BW-Braxton Weger[4]; 5. 88M-Max Crabdree[6]; 6. 3-Lathe Griggs[5]; 7. 88P-Ayden Parrish[7]; 8. 71-Tate Gurney[8]

Qualifying 1 (3 Laps): 1. 5C-Cooper Miller, 10.301[6]; 2. 2T-Tyler Crow, 10.575[3]; 3. 09W-Wesley Sweatman, 10.653[5]; 4. 9C-Jace Cooksey, 10.669[7]; 5. 73-Chase McDougal, 10.674[8]; 6. 2C-Lucas Conner, 10.691[1]; 7. 30-Kyler Bearce, 10.712[4]; 8. B2-Carson Bolden, 10.778[2]

Qualifying 2 (3 Laps): 1. 33-Jett Nunley, 10.397[4]; 2. 24C-Cale Lagroon, 10.508[1]; 3. 2A-Grant Schaadt, 10.510[8]; 4. 9-Sami Porter, 10.535[5]; 5. 45-Bradley Cox, 10.549[7]; 6. 11E-Enzo Spicola, 10.690[2]; 7. GH7-Garyn Howard, 10.696[6]; 8. P24-Aiden Howard, 10.844[3]; 9. 1H-Hudsyn Truitt, 10.903[9]

Qualifying 3 (3 Laps): 1. 4K-Khloe Cotton, 10.354[4]; 2. 8S-Landyn Snider, 10.533[2]; 3. 14K-Kyle Hooper, 10.573[8]; 4. 15-Brody Brown, 10.581[3]; 5. 67Z-Isabell Wilson, 10.745[7]; 6. 04-Kyle Heflin, 10.813[5]; 7. 88K-Bryce Kujath, 10.843[6]; 8. 11-Zayden Vasquez, 10.890[1]

Qualifying 4 (3 Laps): 1. 2B-Nicholas Harris, 10.512[7]; 2. 87C-Callan Hill, 10.594[3]; 3. 23J-Jace Wren, 10.667[1]; 4. 8-Jase Blevins, 10.719[6]; 5. 1P-Mekentzi Potter, 10.728[4]; 6. 19A-Ayla Morefield, 10.773[5]; 7. 77-Chase Wright, 10.840[2]; 8. 47-Mavrick Page, 11.616[8]

Qualifying 5 (3 Laps): 1. 31BW-Braxton Weger, 10.442[4]; 2. 5-Ryder McCutcheon, 10.479[1]; 3. 00T-TJ Stark, 10.483[2]; 4. 83-Wyatt Miller, 10.496[8]; 5. 3-Lathe Griggs, 10.564[7]; 6. 88M-Max Crabdree, 10.888[6]; 7. 88P-Ayden Parrish, 10.939[5]; 8. 71-Tate Gurney, 10.981[3]


Submitted By: Kirk Elliott

Back to News

Championship Points

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Outlaw A Feature
A Class A Feature
Non Wing A Feature
A Class B Feature
Jr Sprint A Feature
Outlaw Heat Race 4
Turn 5 Bar
Joe’s Kleen Products
Dragonfly Aviation
Smith Titanium
Hoosier Racing Tire
Keizer Racing Wheels
United Ford
PE3 Fuel and Ignition
Whitacre Glass Works
MyRacePass
Tel-Star Technologies
Rayce Rudeen Foundation
KB Racing
Safari Joe’s H2O
Engler Machine
McElroy
Pxp Racewear
D and E Supply
USAC Racing
Ford
Storm Roofing
Wedlake Fabricating
Grand Lake Dock
Cherokee Spur Ranch
Bob Hurley RV
DLSS Systems
Western Flyer Express - Drive WFX
American Bank of Oklahoma
Magic Dry
Rock Auto
Whiteacre Glass
McLaughlin Mortgage